| Project/Area Number |
20K08985
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Tadahito 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (00867947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石本 崇胤 熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (00594889)
三宅 慧輔 熊本大学, 病院, リサーチ・スペシャリスト (10814759)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 腫瘍微小環境 / 胃癌 / CAFs / EZH2 / 腹膜播種 / 細胞老化 / JAK-STAT阻害剤 / 胃がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
癌細胞をとりまく腫瘍間質において線維芽細胞は、癌細胞や周囲の免疫細胞等との相互作用により活性化され、癌関連線維芽細胞(Cancer associated fibroblast: CAFs)として様々な液性因子を分泌し癌進展に関わることが知られている。一方で、切除不能な腹膜播種形成において、CAFsがどのような役割を果たすかについて、未だ分かっていない。本研究の目的は癌関連炎症下で活性化したCAFsの解析により、腹膜播種進展におけるCAFsの意義を明らかにすることである。得られる研究成果は腹膜播種転移巣のCAFsをターゲットとした分子標的の創出につながり、臨床的意義は大きいと考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study has uncovered a novel mechanism underlying cancer progression, which involves cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) found in cancerous tissue. Our findings demonstrate that systemic inflammation can induce cellular senescence in CAFs, leading to the secretion of senescence-associated proteins (SASPs) that promote cancer progression over an extended period of time. Moreover, we have identified the presence of senescent-CAFs in the cellular fractions of malignant ascites, where they play a critical role in promoting the peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer. These results suggest the possibility of developing new treatments for patients with peritoneal dissemination, targeting not only cancer cells at the site of dissemination but also the tumor stroma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スキルス胃癌は転移を起こしやすく、その多くは腹膜播種を引き起こすことで知られ、極めて予後が悪いとされている。また最近の研究からスキルス胃癌などの線維化の強い癌腫ではCancer associated fibroblasts (CAFs)が腫瘍間質で癌を促進する際に重要な働きをしていることが報告されている。本研究からスキルス胃がんによる腹膜播種患者に対して、腹膜播種転移巣の腫瘍間質によって活性化するシグナルをターゲットとした分子標的の創出につながることが期待できる。