Development of preoperative diagnosis of follicular thyroid cancer using gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwadate Manabu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00381393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 佳子  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10815145)
鈴木 眞一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70235951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords甲状腺 / 濾胞癌 / 術前診断 / 甲状腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では手術標本で得られた甲状腺濾胞癌穿刺吸引細胞サンプルでも同様の結果が出る
かを明らかにする。すなわち、手術で得られた甲状腺濾胞癌責任遺伝子を手術前の穿刺吸引
細胞サンプルで診断可能かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed gene expression analysis using surgical specimens and gene mutation analysis using thyroid fine needle aspiration specimens. Comprehensive gene expression analysis was performed. Finally, the expression of 14 genes was examined, and the sum of the gene expression scores of each gene was calculated as the 14 Genes score. The cut-off value was set at 1.2568, and it was possible to distinguish between follicular thyroid carcinoma, follicular adenoma, and adenomatous goiter with a sensitivity of 91.7% and a specificity of 91.2%. We also attempted to analyze TERT gene mutations using fine needle aspiration specimens. The subjects were 117 cases of thyroid nodules other than those diagnosed as malignant by fine needle aspiration cytology. TERT gene mutations were observed not only in thyroid follicular thyroid carcinoma but also in adenomatous goiter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺濾胞癌を術前に診断することは困難であり、甲状腺濾胞性腫瘍の大きさ、超音波画像(血流、エラストグラフィ)、血清サイログロブリン値に加え、遺伝子発現解析や遺伝子変異を加味することにより、甲状腺濾胞癌を術前に疑うことが可能となる。現在、遠隔転移が発見されて、はじめて甲状腺濾胞癌と診断される症例もあることから、甲状腺濾胞癌の有用なツールとなりうる。