Analyses of mmune abnormality at the extrahepatic bile ducts of biliary atresia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Higashi Mayumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10380453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 文野 誠久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40405254)
田尻 達郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80304806)
青井 重善  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90308669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 免疫反応 / IL13 / 胆道上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、胆道閉鎖症において肝外胆管における異常免疫反応(アレルギー、自己免疫)の所見を明らかにするとともに、これらの免疫反応を増強させる可能性のある内分泌的因子の作用を解析することで、根治術後の自己肝における病態進行の抑制につながる機序を解明する。また、同時に、これらの研究を継続的に進めるためのツールとして胆道閉鎖症の残存肝外胆管の上皮細胞の安定株の樹立をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to analyze the abnormal immune reaction at the extrahepatic bile ducts of biliary atresia (BA) patients, and also establishing the stable cell culture methods of bile duct epitheliums from BA patients for the analyses.
We performed the histological analyses of surgically resected tissues from BA patients. We found that the locations of CD45+ inflammatory cells and IL13 are related, and also periostin, a protein produced from fibroblast, is also abundant around the damaged bile ducts. The cultured fibroblasts from the portal area of liver produced periostin by IL13 stimulation. This indicated that IL13 is related to the inflammation and fibrogenesis at the extrahepatic bile ducts of BA patients.
We also established the stable culture metheos of cholangiocytes from the gall bladders or hepatic portal area of BA patients.The cells were immortalized by inducing SV40T and hTERT genes, and cultured in our original conditioned medium in 2D or 3D culture methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道閉鎖症の原因はいまだ判明しておらず、肝硬変の進行を阻止する治療法なども確立されていない。本研究では、胆道閉鎖症の病勢の進行、線維化等に関わる免疫学的な因子の解析を行い、病態の解明、肝硬変進行に対する治療を探求するうえで、IL13 - periostin が手がかりとなり得ると考えられる。
また、in vitro解析のため、手術時検体からの胆管細胞の安定した培養法を確立しており、これらの因子の胆管上皮への影響を解析するうえで有用である。