Optimisation of surgical strategy using syngenic mouse model of of metastatic neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakai kohei  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (30515292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 文野 誠久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40405254)
田尻 達郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80304806)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 転移マウスモデル / 外科切除 / 全身侵襲 / 転移 / マウスモデル / 外科治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,活動性転移を有する神経芽腫において局所腫瘍切除が転移巣に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることである.申請者らの開発した転移性神経芽腫シンジェニックマウスモデルは,局所腫瘍切除後に遠隔転移を有した状態で一定期間観察が可能であり,さらに自然免疫・獲得免疫を完全に保持しており,手術に対する生体反応などの観点からより臨床に近い変化が観察可能である.腫瘍原発巣切除の転移巣に与える現象として,Concomitant tumorresistance現象との関連に着目し,局所腫瘍切除に伴う個体への免疫学的影響,転移巣の組織学的変化,化学療法と腫瘍切除のタイミングによる転移巣への影響について解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the effect of local tumor resection of neuroblastoma on metastases.
Tumor cells from a spontaneous mouse model of neuroblastoma were cultured in passaging and subcutaneously transplanted into allogeneic mice to generate syngeneic mice with a high rate of distant metastasis.
Comparison of the complete tumor resection group and the tumor-free group showed that complete tumor resection promoted metastasis development. A sham-operated model in which a vinyl chloride acetate sponge was implanted subcutaneously and the tumor was not resected was also compared with a partial tumor resection model, and the vinyl chloride acetate sponge group showed significantly accelerated metastatic growth. The systemic invasion itself may contribute to the metastasis-promoting effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の所見から,神経芽腫において,術後の慢性炎症を防ぐ(術後合併症の予防,抗炎症薬の使用)ことで転移を抑制できる可能性が示唆された.