| Project/Area Number |
20K08989
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北山 丈二 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251308)
佐田友 藍 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40528585)
伊藤 大知 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50447421)
相澤 健一 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436484)
宮戸 秀世 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90813163)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 腹膜播種 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 骨髄由来抑制性細胞 / フィブロネクチン / 免疫チェックポイント / 抗PD-1抗体 / 腹腔内投与 / 免疫療法 / 薬物動態 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
消化器癌の腹膜播種患者の予後は依然として悪く免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の全身投与の効果も薄いことが指摘されている。そこで、本研究では免疫能を有するマウスの胃癌腹膜播種モデルを用いて、抗PD-1抗体、抗CTLA-4抗体を腹腔内投与し、その後の薬物動態と播種抑制効果について、全身投与した場合とどう違うか?を明らかにする。さらに、これらの抗体薬にリポソーム、ハイドロゲルによる薬剤修飾を加え、より高分子構造を持った抗体製剤を作成し、同様の方法で腹腔内投与後の薬物動態と治療効果の変化を検討する。これらの結果をまとめて、腹膜播種患者の予後向上につながる「腹腔内免疫療法」の可能性を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intraperitoneal (IP) inoculation of a highly metastatic subclone of murine gastric cancer, YTN16P2, (1x106) resulted in multiple mesenteric metastases after 3 weeks. Intravenous (IV) or IP administration of anti-PD-1mAb reduced the number of metastases to the mesentery by 40~50% compared with isotype controls. However, no differences were observed depending on the route of administration. Although splenocyte phenotypes were not altered, the densities of CD8(+) T cells in peritoneal tumors were significantly increased, while those of Gr-1(+) myeloid derived suppressor cells (MDSC) were significantly reduced in mice treated with anti-PD-1 mAb.PD-1 blockade therapy remodels the cellular immune composition of peritoneal tumors which can partially suppress the peritoneal metastasis regardless of the route of administration. Anti-PD-1 mAb may enhance the effects of chemotherapeutic agents, leading to the better outcome of patients with gastric cancer with peritoneal involvement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃癌腹膜播種に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害抗体の治療効果に関する基礎データは少ない。本研究で新たに作成したマウスモデルは様々な免疫療法の効果と作用機序を解明する上で大変有用である。今回、抗PD-1抗体は全身または腹腔内投与で腹膜播種を部分的に抑制することが確認された。その治療効果は予想と異なり投与経路によって顕著な差は認めなかったが、この抗体には腹膜播種巣内へのT細胞の浸潤を促進し、免疫抑制性のMDSCの浸潤を抑制する作用があり、これが播種抑制効果と関連する可能性があるという重要な新知見を得ることができた。