The Innovative Therapeutic Strategy in Kidney Transplant - The Roles of Dendritic Cells in IR injury -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UENO TAKUYA  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (00296469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 整  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00338831)
竹内 裕紀  東京医科大学, 医学部, 薬剤部長 (20439912)
高原 史郎  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (70179547)
池田 寿昭  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246182)
尾田 高志  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90531187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移植臓器 / 血液浄化 / 虚血再灌流障害 / サイトカイン / 人工臓器 / 移植 / 虚血再韓流 / 樹状細胞 / イメージング / 虚血再灌流 / 虚血再還流 / 樹上細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
移植医療における過少ドナープールの改善は重要な課題である。本研究では、希少な移植臓器 (グラフト) をより質の高い状態で移植する為に、課題 (1):虚血再還流時のグラフト機能の質的維持(血液浄化による細胞障害の軽減化)、更には人工腎臓による移植医療の拡大・発展にむけた 課題 (2):3Dプリンタを用いての人工臓器の基礎的研究(急性腎障害時における尿細管障害のイメージングでの免疫生物学的検討)の2点に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the lack of numbers of organ grafts in transplantation, our group has been developing a new organ preservation system to maintain preserved harvested grafts during cold ischemic time. In the current study, our group employed an acute blood purification which has been utilized in ICU and ER settings to rescue patients with sepsis and organ failures due to septic shock and DIC. One of major findings from the current study, we have reported the advantages of acute blood purification/ column in organ preservation system via the reduction of inflammatory cytokines and meditators (Frontiers in Medicine, 2023). In particular, interactions between IL-6 and PAI-1 can be maintained through the system which results in better outcomes in septic patients. It means that employing the system could be a new therapeutic approach to regulate the cytokine storm that is one of major concerns in transplantation research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドナープールの減少(移植臓器数のアンバランス:移植希望数/臓器提供数)はこれまでも大きな問題であり、これからも立ちはだかる事が予想される解決すべき重要課題である。その中で本研究で得られた”新たなドナープール開拓の為の人工臓器の基礎的研究” の成果はそれらを払拭する可能性を秘めている。
特に血液浄化カラムを介した新たな臓器保存法の着想(基盤C: 23K08746, 樹状細胞-血管内皮障害軽減を介した新たな臓器保存法開発への取組み)に至った経緯は大きく、更なる移植件数の向上に繋がる成果と言える。