Exploration of Biomarkers and Patient-reported Outcome Study for Individualized Management of Low-risk Papillary Thyroid Microcarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sugitani Iwao  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (50465936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 宰  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (70293214)
軸薗 智雄  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10465312)
吉田 有策  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80722876)
呉 壮香  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40617792)
長岡 竜太  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90763235)
眞田 麻梨恵  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80809541)
銭 真臣  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00838633)
數阪 広子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90838632)
松井 満美  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (30838644)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords甲状腺乳頭癌 / 過剰診断・過剰治療 / 積極的経過観察 / 患者報告アウトカム研究 / 特性不安・状態不安 / アクティブ・サーベイランス / 分子マーカー / 微小癌 / バイオマーカー / 患者報告アウトカム / 過剰治療
Outline of Research at the Start
無症候性の甲状腺微小乳頭癌の治療は過剰診療の恐れがあり、症例を適切に選択したうえでの非手術経過観察も新しい管理方針として認められつつある。
本研究では、①微小癌の進行のリスクを正確に予測するための分子マーカーの同定を目指すとともに、②日本人甲状腺癌患者を対象とした患者報告アウトカム研究を行い、経過観察を選択する患者のQOLを通常手術や低侵襲の内視鏡手術と横断的・縦断的に比較する。これにより、今後も増え続けることが予想される微小癌患者にさらに精緻なオーダーメイド治療を提供できるとともに、患者特性に応じた個別のShared decision makingによる治療選択を支援することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A patient-reported outcome study was conducted on active surveillance (AS), proposed as a preventive measure for overtreatment of low-risk papillary thyroid microcarcinoma (PTMC). In a cross-sectional study, it was demonstrated that patients in the AS group exhibited not only improved neck symptoms compared to the immediate surgical group but also better psychological health, including reduced anxiety. The state anxiety in the AS group was shown to improve over time and could be attributed to lower trait anxiety and the duration of follow-up. Furthermore, longitudinal research indicated that patients with lower trait anxiety were more inclined to choose AS at shared decision-making, with patient state anxiety decreasing over time and physician experience in providing information potentially contributing to anxiety reduction. These studies provided significant evidence for decision-making in the management of patients with low-risk PTMC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低リスク微小乳頭癌の積極的経過観察(AS)は本疾患の過剰治療対策として、日本から発信され世界のガイドラインを書き換えるに至った画期的な診療方針である。しかし、「癌と診断された患者に手術を行わない」という方針については患者の精神的負担を懸念する意見も根強かった。本研究により、患者の特性不安や説明を行う医師の経験値、経過観察の時間経過が、ASを受ける患者の状態不安に影響することが明らかとなった。これにより、今後も増え続ける本疾患患者に対するshared-decision makingに基づく管理方針決定に科学的エビデンスを加えることができ、患者のwell-beingに寄与することができた。