Research on the mutual paracrine effect by MMP-9 and sCD154 between CD40 positive ESCC cells and platelets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Katsunori  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (60336394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50322813)
七戸 俊明  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70374353)
土川 貴裕  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50507572)
中村 透  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70645796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCD40 / CD154 / MMP-9 / 食道がん / 血小板
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、食道扁平上皮癌(ESCC)の予後不良にCD40発現が関与していることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、CD40陽性ESCCの予後不良要因として、血小板由来のCD154(CD40 Ligand)がESCC細胞表面のCD40に結合し基質メタロプロテアーゼ9(matrix metalloproteinase-9;MMP-9)の産生を誘導し、分泌されたMMP-9は活性化血小板に作用しCD154の可溶化(shedding)を促進するmutual paracrine effectの仮説を立証し、ESCCの悪性化メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cluster of Differentiation 40 (CD40) is a costimulatory molecule expressed in antigen presenting cells and plays an important role in the immune system. Recently, it is reported that CD40 expression on Esophageal cancer (EC) cells correlates poor prognosis, however, the role of CD40 expression in EC is still unclear. We analyzed the molecular function of CD40 in EC cell lines and examined the mechanism contributing to cancer cell biology. Additionally, we focused and evaluated the relationship of platelet and CD40 positive EC cells, since activated platelets are closely associated with cancer cell proliferation in the tumor microenvironment and are involved in CD154 (CD40 ligand) secretion. The MMP-9 derived from EC cells increased CD154 cleavage from activated platelet. Furthermore, platelet-derived soluble CD154 increased MMP-9 secretion in EC cells. Mechanism of cancer invasion by contribution of platelets to EC has the potential to be a new therapeutic target for EC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの癌種でCD40の発現が確認され、そのリガンドであるCD154の刺激により癌が増悪するといわれている。本研究では、CD40陽性食道扁平上皮癌(ESCC)が産生するMMP-9の新たな作用部位・標的としてCD154の産生源である血小板を挙げ、CD154/MMP-9液性因子を介したmutual paracrine effectによるCD40陽性ESCCと血小板との増悪メカニズムを提唱し、その解明に努めてきた。得られた癌悪性化のスパイラル・モデルは他のCD40陽性癌に対しても普遍的に適応応できるものでり、多くのCD40陽性難治性癌に対する新たな治療法開発に貢献することができる。