Expression of organic anion transporter after massive hepatectomy for liver impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Norihisa  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60436029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 袴田 健一  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30271802)
三浦 卓也  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30722136)
石戸 圭之輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00436023)
長瀬 勇人  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10750862)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害肝 / 大量肝切除 / 肝不全 / 肝再生 / 有機アニオントランスポーター / マイクロアレイ / ラット / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の新規抗がん薬の開発により肝悪性腫瘍の治療成績は飛躍的に向上したが,肝切除 が唯一の根治治療であることには変わりはない.しかし,化学療法による薬剤性肝障害などの状態で大量肝切除を行うと致死的な急性肝不全を来すことがある.本研究は,障害肝に対する大量肝切除法の開発に寄与できるのみならず,有機アニオントランスポーター発現変動調整という視点から新たな肝不全治療法の開発にもつながると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism and involvement of organic anion transporter in the pathogenesis of acute liver failure induced by hepatic resection under hepatic injury. We analyzed the gene expression of organic anion transporter by microarray and RT-PCR, and identified various genes involved in the pathogenesis of acute liver failure after hepatectomy for hepatic injury. In the future, we plan to analyze the function of the genes by western blotting and immunostaining. The identification of agents that are effective in regulating the expression of organic anion transporters and attenuating liver failure may provide the basis for new treatments for liver failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的により,ラット肝障害下での肝切除による急性肝不全の発症における有機アニオントランスポーターの関与とその機序について,遺伝子レベルではあるが解明できた.今後は,本研究結果を基盤とし,障害肝・肝切除後肝不全に関わる有機アニオントランスポーター発現調整と肝不全の軽減効果を評価する予定である.これらが達成できれば障害肝に対する大量肝切除法の開発に寄与できるのみならず,有機アニオントランスポーター発現変動調整という視点から新たな肝不全治療法の開発にもつながると考えられる.