Embryological and histological study of the thin membranous structure made of dense connective tissue around the esophagus in the mediastinum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tokairin Yutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50623998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 恵一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80231819)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道 / 密性結合織 / 縦隔 / 組織学 / 縦隔鏡 / 解剖学 / 発生学 / 内臓鞘 / 血管鞘 / 中縦隔
Outline of Research at the Start
安全な食道癌手術手技および胸管の合併切除の要否を考えるには、縦隔内の膜構造の解明は重要である。当科は本邦で最も早く頸部気縦隔法を用いた縦隔鏡による新たな食道癌根治術を臨床応用している。縦隔内の膜構造に関しては肉眼解剖での報告はなされているものの組織学的な詳細な報告は全くなされていなかったため、我々は上縦隔レベルでの食道周囲の密性結合織の構造について解剖学的検討を行い報告してきた。今後は、頸部から下部食道までの全領域の食道周囲の密性結合織の解明が期待される。この研究よって最近急速に普及している縦隔鏡手術などの内視鏡手術で必要とされる微細解剖の解明ができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visceral sheath, proposed by Sarrazin, was symmetrical in the cervical area, but was not concentric in the superior mediastinum, being present only on the left side and obscured on the right side. At the tracheal bifurcation, the visceral sheath was indistinct, but at the inferior mediastinum, it covered the ventral and dorsal sides of the esophagus and extended horizontally and subpleural region. The visceral sheath was found to be obscured near the curving portion of the bilateral recurrent laryngeal nerves. The visceral sheath was found to be clearly at the cranial side of the subclavian artery on the right side and at the cranial side of the aortic arch on the left side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は食道周囲の密性結合織構造を上縦隔との連続性の観点から組織学的手法を用いて明らかにすることである。肉眼解剖での検討はSarrazinらによって既に行われているが、上縦隔と頸部および上縦隔と中下縦隔の連続的な組織学的検討は今までなされておらず、この研究結果は急速に普及してきている内視鏡手術による拡大視効果で得られた知見を裏付けることとなり、剥離可能層の理解に極めて有用である。郭清すべき領域を決定しうる組織学的構造が解明されれることで食道癌手術での適切な郭清範囲の指標が得られる可能性があり、今後の食道癌外科治療の指標となる極めて有用な課題である。