| Project/Area Number |
20K09007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University (2021-2023) Osaka University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 記大 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90804477)
山下 公太郎 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20747159)
田中 晃司 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70621019)
牧野 知紀 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80528620)
西塔 拓郎 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20646468)
高橋 剛 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50452389)
黒川 幸典 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10470197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 高齢癌患者 / フレイル / 運動・栄養介入 / 運動栄養介入 / 食道癌 / 術前化学療法 / 高齢者 / 癌治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会を迎えた現在、癌治療を受ける患者も高齢化しており、術後合併症の発生頻度の増加や予後への影響が問題となっており、高齢者癌治療の適正化が求められている。これまで生活機能の低下した高齢者をいかに評価して、安全に治療することを中心に高齢者がん治療の開発が進められてきたが、虚弱(フレイル)高齢者は適切な介入により生活機能を正常に戻すことが可能な状態であることが明らかになってきた。そこで、本研究では術前化学療法中の運動介入とアミノ酸摂取が身体機能を向上させ術後成績の向上に寄与するかについて臨床・基礎の両面から明らかにし、安全かつ予後の改善をはかることを目的として、本研究を計画した。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In super-aged society, there is a need to optimize cancer treatment for the elderly. This study was conducted to clarify whether exercise and nutritional intervention during preoperative treatment for elderly esophageal cancer can be safe and feasible, and improve physical function. 60 cases were registered, 30 cases each in the intervention and non-intervention groups, and the analysis of short-term outcome data was completed. The reduction rate in psoas muscle mass before and after chemotherapy, which was the primary endpoint, was significantly suppressed in the intervention group. In addition, postoperative complications were significantly reduced in the intervention group compared to the non-intervention group. This suggests that exercise and nutritional intervention during chemotherapy may be relatively safe and able to prevent a decline in physical function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの高齢がん患者に対する治療は、高齢者の生活機能の低下を評価して、安全に(強度を弱めて)治療することを中心に開発が進められてきた。本試験の結果、新たな全身振動トレーニングとアミノ酸摂取という運動・栄養介入によって安全に身体機能を向上させることができ、かつ手術治療成績を向上させることが明らかになりました。この結果は高齢がん患者に対する治療戦略に新たな道筋になると考えられ、社会的に非常に意義のある結果である。