Development of a Novel Reconstructive Technique for Esophageal Surgery Using ICG Fluorescence Blood Flow Visualization and Artificial Intelligence Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Hiroyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (10403883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩部 純  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (00553877)
並川 努  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (50363289)
花崎 和弘  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30240790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道外科 / 縫合不全 / 胃管再建 / 血流評価 / ICG蛍光法 / Time intensity curve / プログラミング / 食道手術 / 食道がん / 再建 / 血流 / インドシアニングリーン / 近赤外線蛍光法 / 人工知能 / 食道癌 / 近赤外線 / 胃管 / 臓器血流
Outline of Research at the Start
食道切除術・胃管再建術は食道癌に対する標準的術式であるが、他の消化器癌手術と比較して術後の縫合不全発生率が高い。われわれはICG蛍光法を用いた術中の胃管血流評価が術後縫合不全発生率や吻合部の内視鏡所見と相関することを報告してきた。しかし、ICG蛍光法は可視化による評価に優れていても、定量化による客観的評価が出来ない欠点を有してる。
本基盤研究の目的は、食道癌術後の縫合不全発生率の減少を目指して、再建臓器血流評価においてICG蛍光法による可視化と人工知能解析による定量化を組み合わせた革新的な新規再建技術の開発である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a quantitative evaluation method of blood flow in esophageal cancer surgery by constructing a time-intensity curve (TIC) from videos of blood flow evaluation of reconstructed gastric tubes by ICG fluorescence method. Four regions of interest (ROIs) were set around the planned anastomosis of the elevated gastric tube, and TICs were constructed by programming using the OpenCV Library in Python to examine the relationship with the incidence of anastomotic leakage.
Of 97 cases, TIC was successfully constructed in 65 cases, and the causes of TIC failure were gastric tube movement during imaging and poor fluorescence intensity. The intensity starting point of the ROI was faster than the ICG visualization time by visual assessment by the surgeon, suggesting the sensitivity of TIC evaluation. The group with anastomotic leakage tended to have a slower intensity starting point in ROI 3 (22.5 vs. 19.0 s; P=0.087).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって手術動画からプログラミングを用いてTICを構成する場合に障害となる要素を抽出することができた。この結果をもとに信頼性の高いTIC構成されることで、術中蛍光輝度評価の客観的かつ定量的評価方法が、および縫合不全を回避する血流評価方法が確立されることが期待される。