Establishment of new selection system for adjuvant chemotherapy of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKI Eiji  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (70380392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北尾 洋之  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (30368617)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム検査 / 遺伝子検査 / 遺伝子サブタイプ / ctDNA / 大腸癌 / 術後補助療法 / cDNAマクロアレイ / 補助化学療法 / LGR5 / NGS解析 / 遺伝子変異 / 周術期治療 / 術後化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの治療手段には、外科治療、薬物療法、放射線治療、それに免疫療法を加えた4つの治療法があり、それらを効果的に組み合わせてきた。消化器癌の周術期治療の場合、大量の癌細胞を対象とする通常のがん薬物療法と全く異なる考え方で治療ストラテジーを構築する必要がある。本研究では癌が周術期に発現する遺伝子とそのゲノム異常、癌の微小環境を検討した上で、独自開発のゲノム診断法で画期的な術後化学療法プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collaborated with other universities and companies to develop a genetic diagnosis system for the purpose of determining postoperative treatment strategy through genome testing. In collaboration with Sysmex, we developed a new postoperative prognostic system using budding signature, and confirmed in clinical cases that budding signature can be used to predict the prognosis of cancer. In collaboration with Natera, we conducted a prospective observational study of postoperative colorectal cancer cases using ctDNA. In this ctDNA assay, whole exome sequencing (WES) is performed on surgical specimens, and a custom panel of 16 gene sets is selected for each case, taking tumor-specific single nucleotide substitution variants (SNVs) into account. We found thata positive circulating tumor DNA in the blood at 4 weeks postoperatively was associated with a significantly higher risk of recurrence compared with negative results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は切除可能であっても、3割程度の患者が術後に再発する。本検討により、これら遺伝子検査が、腫瘍マーカーや画像検査と比較して鋭敏、迅速に術後の再発予測ができることが明らかとなった。これら方法を使い、再発しにくい患者、再発しやすい患者を層別化し、術後の治療を省略する、もしくは強力な術後治療を行うことができる。結果的に大腸癌の予後が飛躍的に改善することが期待される。