Using artificial intelligence and text mining, establish indication criteria for bariatric surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tatsuya  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20529169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧口 修司  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00301268)
小川 了  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70423853)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords減量・代謝改善手術 / テキストマイニング / 効果予測 / 手術適応 / 日常生活 / 減量効果 / カルテ記載 / テキストマイニングスタジオ / MatLab / 臨床心理士 / 人工知能 / 肥満手術
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦で高度肥満症に対する手術治療が増加している。しかし、高度肥満患者は精神疾患を抱えていることが多く、 治療中や手術後に問題になることがある。現在、肥満手術の選択基準に精神疾患の有無の項目はない。 また精神疾患の診断で、肥満手術が適切かを決める基準もないため、精神的な疾患を抱えた高度肥満患者の治療方針の決定に難渋している状態である。本研究では術前の理学所見や検査結果のみならず、術前のアンケート調査や電子カルテといった文章も解析し、術後の精神的状態と減量効果と比較して、適切な手術適応を決めることである。検討は人工知能を用いて行い、検査データとテキストマイニングを用いたカルテ記載の両方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An evaluation of daily life based on the medical records of patients who underwent weight loss and metabolic surgery was conducted. The patients were divided into two groups: the “successful weight loss” group, where weight loss was good after 1 year post-surgery, and the “unsuccessful weight loss” group, where weight loss was poor. In the successful weight loss group, there were many descriptions indicating positive acceptance of weight loss, and they were able to drink water during the perioperative period. On the other hand, the unsuccessful weight loss group had more negative descriptions regarding diet and daily life related to weight loss, while also harboring excessive expectations for the surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
減量・代謝改善手術の効果予測について、糖尿病の改善を中心にしたABCDスコアなどが既に存在しているが、減量を目的とした効果予測スコアはまだ開発されていない。また、コロナ禍の終焉と効果的な治療薬の登場により、減量・代謝改善手術の適応判断がさらに複雑になった。日常生活の評価は、今までは不明瞭であったが、本研究により明確化され、飲水の励行・日常生活改善に対する評価・手術に対する過度な期待の3点が手術効果のわかりやすい指標と考えられた。今後、病的肥満症の患者に対する手術を考える際、これら3点の評価することが重要考えられた。