Analysis of the genome wide epigenetic aberration in the esophagogastric junction cancer carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masaaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00382911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70332369)
力山 敏樹  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道胃接合部癌 / エピジェネティック異常 / H. Pylori陰性胃癌
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまで胃癌、大腸癌におけるメチル化の制御異常、特に脱メチル化異常(メチル化の低下)とゲノム不安定性の関係に着目し、セントロメア領域(染色体分裂の中心)の脱メチル化異常がセントロメア蛋白の過剰発現を誘導し、細胞分裂の際に数的異常を引き起こす事を見いだしました。本研究は、ヘリコバクター・ピロリ(HP)非感染胃癌の発癌メカニズムとして、胃酸や胆汁酸曝露に起因する炎症によって誘導される脱メチル化異常に注目しました。メチル化異常によりセントロメア領域のnon-cording RNAが担うsiRNA機構が破綻し、ゲノム不安定性が引き起こされる一連のプロセスを検証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that chronic inflammation caused by exposure to gastric acid and bile acid induces demethylation, one of the epigenome abnormalities, and induces chromosomal instability during the carcinogenesis process of Barrett's esophageal adenocarcinoma.
In patients with Barrett's esophageal carcinoma, demethylation levels of Satellite alpha (SAT) were found to be significantly higher in the adenocarcinoma than in the background mucosa. In addition, when we examined the induction of chromosomal instability by acid and bile acid exposure, chromosomal instability was observed in the Barrett esophageal cell line, which showed upregulation of SAT. From the above, we clarified that acid and bile acid exposure may be involved in the carcinogenesis process of Barrett's esophageal adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、胃酸および胆汁酸への曝露が、Barrett上皮細胞株においてセントロメア領域での DNA脱メチル化を促進し、染色体不安定性を引き起こすことを初めて報告した。本研究は、バレット食道に由来する食道胃接合部癌の発生メカニズムに解明するうえで重要と考えられる。また、セントロメア領域での DNA脱メチル化とバレット食道との関連の検討は新たなバイオマーカーとしての活用やBarrett食道患者でのサーベイランス間隔の決定への一助となる可能性があり、今後の研究課題となりうる。