The possibility of urinary circulating tumor DNA predicting the effect of chemotherapy and recurrence risk after curative resection in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ohta Ryo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30839824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 岳史  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50307948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿循環腫瘍DNA / 大腸癌 / 尿中循環腫瘍DNA / KRAS遺伝子変異 / 尿中ctDNA / liquid biopsy / KRAS / 尿中循環腫瘍細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
根治切除後にctDNAが採取された症例では微小残存病変(MRD)の存在が疑われ、これらの症例では再発率が高い。当科で行った肝転移に対する肝切除例を対象にした研究では、術後にctDNAが採取された症例はすべて6か月以内に再発したのに対し、ctDNAが採取されなかった症例では早期再発例は1/16と少なかった。RAS変異症例において尿中cfDNAを用いて術後再発のモニタリングを行い、術直後の尿中cfDNAからRAS変異検出の有無により再発率や予後の検討を行いその有用性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma and urinary ctDNA concentrations were verified by stage in colorectal cancer cases. Furthermore, KRAS mutations were analyzed by digital PCR, and the sensitivity of plasma and urinary ctDNA, and differences by stage were examined. The results showed significantly lower concentrations of ctDNA in urine. Plasma ctDNA concentrations increased in a stage-dependent manner, however, urine ctDNA concentrations did not show a consistent trend. Digital PCR had similar sensitivities to identify KRAS mutations in plasma and urine. Urinary ctDNA sensitivity was significantly better in Stage I-III. Integrated analysis of plasma and urine ctDNA significantly increased identification sensitivity. KRAS mutations were also identified in plasma or urine ctDNA in 10.3% of cases in which KRAS mutations were not identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、尿ctDNAは非侵襲的に血漿ctDNAと同等の解析が可能であり、血漿ctDNAとの統合解析にてより感度が上昇し、腫瘍組織では同定不能なheterogeneityを検出することが可能であることを証明した重要な研究であることが確認された。腫瘍組織の一部から検出した遺伝子変異の有無により分子標的治療薬導入の可否を決定する場合には正確な解析が行われていない可能性があるため、尿ctDNAを用いることにより効果が見込めない化学療法を回避することが可能となるためその学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えられた。