Establishment of Biomarkers to Predict Sensitivity to Chemoradiotherapy for Rectal Cancer by Radiogenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Yosuke  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器センター, センター長 (50731139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 誠一  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 次世代がん研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10334814)
秋吉 高志  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (50625598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直腸癌 / 術前化学放射線療法 / RNAシーケンス / ラジオミクス / 放射線化学療法 / Radiogenomics
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、術前放射線化学療法(CRT)施行直腸がん200例のRNA-seqを行い、直腸がんに対する術前CRTの感受性を予測する遺伝子発現シグニチャおよび浸潤免疫細胞シグネチャを同定する。さらにCT・MRI画像の画像特性をRadiomics解析により収集し、これまでの免疫ゲノム情報と統合解析を行うことで、新規のImmuno(免疫)-Radiogenomics(ラジオゲノミクス)マーカーを探索する。これらのオミックス解析により、術前CRTの感受性を予測する高精度で強固なバイオマーカーを確立し、直腸肛門機能の温存を目指した直腸がんの新規治療戦略を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no biomarkers at present to predict response to neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (CRT) in advanced rectal cancer. We analyzed pretreatment biopsies from 298 patients with rectal cancer who were later treated with neoadjuvant CRT and showed that microenvironment cell populations (MCP)-counter scores for cytotoxic lymphocytes were significantly higher for good responders than nonresponders. Cytotoxic lymphocyte MCP-counter score was independently associated with response to CRT, recurrence-free survival, and overall survival, as determined in the multivariable analysis. Our study suggested that the cytotoxic lymphocyte score in pretreatment biopsy samples, as computed by RNA sequencing, might be a useful biomarker to predict response to CRT in rectal cancer. Further, we showed the usefulness of radiomics-based prediction modeling in estimating the risk of lateral lymph node metastasis in rectal cancer patients treated with neoadjuvant CRT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、次世代シーケンサーを用いて算出された化学放射線療法開始前の腫瘍検体における細胞障害性リンパ球スコアが、直腸がんの化学放射線療法の治療効果を予測できることが明らかとなった。さらに、治療前のCT画像のRadiomics解析から、側方リンパ節転移を予測するRadiomicシグネチャを同定した。一方で、細胞障害性リンパ球スコアのCRT治療効果予測精度は十分とはいえず、また、本研究期間内には原発巣のRadiomics解析まで至らなかった。今後より高精度のバイオマーカー確立のためさらなる検討が必要である。