Autophagy provides a quiescent state in colon cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2022)
National Cancer Center Japan (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ohata Hirokazu  帝京大学, 先端総合研究機構, 講師 (40570057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸がん組織において、「がん幹細胞」を頂点とした階層性が存在し、高い造腫瘍能や治療抵抗性を有するがん幹細胞が、がんの再発・転移に深く関与していると考えられている。それ故、大腸がんの治療抵抗性を克服する方法として、がん幹細胞を標的とした治療法の開発が強く望まれている。また、大腸がんには増殖型と静止型のがん幹細胞が存在し、抗がん剤に抵抗性を示すのは静止型のがん幹細胞であることが示唆されている。そこで、本研究はオートファジー活性化による静止期大腸がん幹細胞の維持機構を解明し、静止期大腸がん幹細胞を標的とした治療薬の開発に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer tissue represent the intratumoral heterogeneity, and the resistance to anti-cancer therapy is often attributed to slow-cycling persister populations with cancer stem cell (CSC)-like features. We previously identified the heterogeneity in colon CSCs from patient-derived organoids and xenografted tumors and demonstrated that while the NOX1-mTORC1 pathway is responsible for proliferation of a fast-cycling population of cancer cells, PROX1 expression is required for a persister-like slow-cycling population of CSCs. Here we demonstrated that enhanced autophagic activity mediated by mTORC1 inhibition induced PROX1 expression. Induction of PROX1 in turn inhibited NOX1-mediated mTORC1 activation, thus providing the quiescent state via a feedback regulation. Inhibition of autophagy synergized with mTORC1 inhibition to block cancer proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんの根治を目指すためには、治療抵抗性を担う大腸がん細胞を特定し、その細胞を標的とした新しい治療法の開発が強く望まれている。本研究により、静止期にあるがん幹細胞がオートファジー活性が高く、抗がん剤に強い抵抗性を示すことが明らかとなった。また、大腸がんに対する既存の抗がん剤とオートファジー阻害剤の併用により、相乗的に大腸がん細胞の増殖を抑制することがわかった。以上の研究成果は、大腸がんの治療抵抗性の克服、ひいては大腸がんの根治への道標となると考えられる。