Study on regulation of energy metabolism and sensitivity to chemo / radiotherapy in cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kamachi Hirofumi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (60374237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 原  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (60374344)
折茂 達也  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (80711861)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 化学放射線療法 / メトホルミン / NACRT / ゲムシタビン / エネルギー代謝 / 術前治療 / ジェムシタビン / 抗癌剤治療 / 放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の中には癌幹細胞と呼ばれる次々に癌細胞を生み出していく細胞集団があり、抗がん剤、放射線治療に耐性があり通常の治療では制御が難しいと考えられている。一方、癌幹細胞には特徴的なエネルギー産生経路があり、これを制御することでエネルギーを枯渇させ細胞死を誘導する可能性が示されている。メトホルミンはその候補の一つであり、現在メトホルミンを用いた膵癌治療の臨床試験を行っており、臨床検体および癌細胞株を用いた解析を行う。本研究で癌幹細胞のエネルギー代謝を制御した抗がん剤、放射線治療の確立を目指した基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metformin had some effect on some stem cells and enhanced the therapeutic effect when combined with conventional preoperative chemoradiotherapy with gemcitabine and improved the prognosis of pancreatic cancer patients. The results also suggest that EpCAM is not only a pancreatic cancer stem cell-associated molecule, but also that its high expression is a poor prognostic factor and may be a marker of treatment sensitivity to the combined effect of metformin. In addition, metformin decreased the proliferative and invasive potential of pancreatic cancer cells, suggesting the possibility of its therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は本邦での癌死因4位の疾患で疾患数は年々増加し、5年生存率が数%、切除例ですら15%程度に過ぎず、予後不良である。局所進行膵癌に対するゲムシタビンを用いた術前化学放射線療法は切除例の平均生存期間39か月、5年生存率28%と予後を改善させるが、メトホルミン併用によりさらに予後改善につながる可能性が示唆された。また、膵癌幹細胞の関連分子であるEpCAMの高発現が、予後予測因子やメトホルミン併用療法の感受性因子として有用である可能性が示唆された。さらなる研究により、膵癌に対するテーラーメイド治療の進歩、治療成績の向上に寄与する可能性がある。