Development of deep learning algorithms to detect minor lymph node metastases of gastric cancer for histopathologic specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hideki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 裕一郎  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命助教 (90826471)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / 病理診断補助 / ResNet-152 / 転移学習 / 臨床試験 / AI診断アシスト / Vison transformer / 胃癌リンパ節転移 / 多施設共同臨床試験 / 診断時間 / 診断精度 / 診断精度検証 / 自動教師データ作成 / センチネルリンパ節 / 病理組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、胃癌手術で得られたリンパ節組織に関して、独自の画像位置合わせ技術により免疫組織化学染色画像を用いてHE染色画像からオートメーションで転移巣部分を抽出する新手法をコアとし,センチネルリンパ節に関する最新の医学的知見と多様な機械学習のアーキテクチャを統合的に解析に用い,HE染色標本からITCレベルの転移巣を病理専門医と同等以上の精度と迅速性で自動検出を行うためのロジックの検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed algorithms to detect histological metastasis of gastric cacer on a disitized regional lymph nodes images obtained from cases with gastric cancer who underwent surgery for curative intent. We tested performances of various machine learning techniques to detect metastases, and ResNet-152 pretrained with ImageNet showed the best. Therefore, we conducted the clinical trial to evaluated its utility in the practical pathological workflow. Consequently, no statistical differences were observed in accuracy and diagnostic time for metastasis negative, isolated tumor cell, and macrometastasis; however, statistically significant improvement of diagnostic accuracy was observed for micrometastasis, although its diagnositic time was significantly exteded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌のリンパ節転移診断において、現在最も正確性の高い機械学習の手法を明らかにした。この手法を用いた補助的病理診断が、特に微小転移(転移巣の大きさが0.2 - 2mm)の診断に貢献することが明らかとなった。本研究を通じて、人工知能が病理組織診断においてどのような貢献が期待できるかを明らかにすると共に、機械学習用いた病理診断の限界と、人間の行う病理診断の限界の違いも明らかにされたことから、今後の消化器癌の病理組織診断における人工知能開発の方向性に指針を与えるものと期待される。