Development of a selective inhibitor against Na+/H+ exchange transporter 5 (NHE5), which is a target candidate molecule for gastrointestinal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Itasu  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60345618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都 義浩  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (20304553)
遠藤 良夫  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (30211783)
滝野 隆久  金沢大学, GS教育系, 教授 (40322119)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNa+/H+交換輸送体5 / アミロライド / UTX-143 / 殺細胞活性 / 浸潤抑制効果 / 遊走抑制効果
Outline of Research at the Start
消化器癌におけるNa+/H+交換輸送(NHE)5 発現の臨床的意義を詳細に検討する。さらにNHE5 発現の細胞機能に与える影響を確認する。さらに本研究では、NHE5 阻害剤の分子設計および合成を行い、全く新しい視点からの新規抗がん剤の開発を展開する。さらに、過剰発現系やKnockdown 細胞を用いたNHE5の機能解析により得られた知見を基に、抗がん活性発現に重要な作用点を標的にしたハイスループットなNHE5阻害剤のスクリーニングシステムの構築も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a selective inhibitor against Na+/H+ exchange transporter 5 (NHE5), which is a target candidate molecule for gastrointestinal cancer. We attempted to develop a novel NHE5 selective inhibitor with 18 derivatives were designed and synthesized by introducing various functional groups to the phenyl group of amiloride derivative UTX-138 using the method of structure-activity relationship. Regarding NHE1 and NHE5 inhibitory activity, UTX-143 showed the highest NHE5 inhibitory activity and NHE5 selectivit. Next, UTX-143 showed cytotoxic activity, cell invasion inhibitory effect, and migration inhibitory effect against HT-1080 human fibrosarcoma cells. On the other hand, the antiproliferative effect of UTX-143 on normal human skin fibroblasts was very weak. Based on the above results, we succeeded in develop a novel NHE5-selective inhibitor UTX-143 that has tumor-specific antiproliferative, invasion-inhibiting, and migration-inhibiting effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、Na+/H+交換輸送体5が消化器癌の標的分子であることを見出した事、NHE非選択的阻害剤アミロライドをリード化合物としてNHE5選択的阻害剤UTX-143を創出できた事が挙げられる。また、社会的意義としては、新しい抗がん剤候補物質の創出による消化器癌治療の奏効率向上の可能性が考えられる。