Development of immune checkpoint therapy for metastatic colorectal cancer by targeting MUC1-C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80621036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩文  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMUC1 / PD-L1 / 大腸癌 / 乳癌 / 転移性大腸癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は多数のがん種において大きな成果を挙げ、臨床応用が進んでいる。転移性大腸癌でもその効果の検証が進められているが、約4%であるdMMR/MSI-Hに適応が限られ、未だ治療効果を期待できないのが現状である。申請者は、乳癌と肺癌で高発現するMUC1を標的とすることにより、腫瘍内PD-L1発現を抑制し、腫瘍浸潤CD8+ T 細胞を増加させ、マウスの皮下腫瘍における強い抗腫瘍効果を報告した。大腸癌においても過剰発現するMUC1を標的とすることが転移性大腸癌に対する抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体治療の感受性を飛躍的に改善することが期待され、新規治療法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune checkpoint inhibitors are used for many types of cancers, including colorectal cancer. However, the anti-PD-1 therapy for metastatic colorectal cancer is limited to the MSI-High subtype, which accounts for about 4% of all cases. Therefore, further study is required to expand the application of immune checkpoint inhibitors. It is known that MUC1 is highly expressed in breast and lung cancers, and we previously reported that knockdown of MUC1 suppressed PD-L1 expression and induced cell death in subcutaneous xenograft model. In this study, we investigated whether a similar mechanism exists in colorectal cancer which also highly expresses MUC1. We found that MUC1 knockdown decreased PD-L1 expression in colorectal cancer cell lines. When SK-CO1 cells were treated with MUC1-siRNA, targeted molecules of PD-L1 were revealed through IPA comprehensive analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は様々な癌種に適応が拡大されており、成果を挙げているが、転移性大腸癌においては適応が全体の約4%であるMSI-Highのサブタイプに限られるなど、未だ治療効果は広くは期待できないのが現状であり、適応拡大に繋がる研究が望まれている。本研究成果は我々がこれまで明らかにしてきた乳癌や肺癌のみならず、大腸癌においてもMUC1分子を標的とすることによって、抗PD-L1抗体による治療効果を改善させることができる可能性を示唆するものであり、学術的、社会的意義は大きい。