Development of an algorithm for pancreatic cancer treatment using a combined DNA and RNA biomarker panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ryuichi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80534768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 俊輔  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00362971)
重安 邦俊  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70544071)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / ctDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
近年膵癌に対する抗腫瘍効果の高い化学療法が実臨床に導入されたが、最適なレジメンや治療期間は未だ不明である。また手術適応決定は、現状では画像診断に基づいて判断しているが、一定の割合で早期再発死亡が生じる。これらは、分子生物学的な悪性度を加味した治療アルゴリズムの欠如のためである。
この問題の解決のため、DNA・RNA・循環血液中の腫瘍由来DNA(circulating tumor DNA; ctDNA)を用いた複合バイオマーカーパネルを作成する。発癌から進展の過程で癌細胞に蓄積された分子生物学的特性による個別化を図り、膵癌のプレシジョン医療の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with mutKRAS-ctDNA detected preoperatively or postoperatively had a significantly poorer prognosis. Furthermore, a combined analysis of preoperative and postoperative mutKRAS-ctDNA detection status could be useful for detecting patients with liver recurrence.In addition, a significantly poor prognosis was observed in the group of patients with low GATA6 expression in primary tumors of pancreatic cancer.These results suggest that classification of pancreatic cancer patients according to biological risk factors could potentially determine the indications for surgery and the optimal timing of resection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規化学療法の実臨床への導入や切除可能性分類に従った診断体系の構築により膵癌治療成績は進歩しつつありますが、膵癌は現在でも極めて予後不良な難治癌です。
本研究では膵癌原発巣のRNA発現・ctDNA内遺伝子変異情報を用いた複合バイオマーカーパネルを作成し、真の切除適応や最適な切除時期の決定が可能となる膵癌治療アルゴリズムの構築を試みました。膵癌外科治療は多大な生体侵襲を伴うものであり、膵癌の生物学的悪性度が反映された治療アルゴリズムが実臨床に応用されるようになれば、膵癌患者さんにとって多大な福音となることが期待されています。