Developement of novel intestinal peristalsis analysis system during periope rative period using bowel sound for monitoring of patients who undergo operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Namikawa Tsutomu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (50363289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 博之  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (10403883)
小林 道也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30205489)
花崎 和弘  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30240790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸音モニタリング / 腸蠕動 / 周術期 / 手術侵襲 / 音響センサー / リアルタイムモニター / 血糖値 / 経腸栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
術後管理において食事摂取を再開する時期を正しく判断することが重要であり、そのためには腸蠕動運動をモニタリングすることが必要不可欠である。しかし、周術期の腸蠕動をリアルタイムで連続モニタリングするには至っていない。また血糖値や手術侵襲の病態生理に深く関わるサイトカイン血中濃度と腸蠕動運動との関係も全く分かっていない。
本研究では新規の腸蠕動運動モニタリング装置を用いて周術期の腸蠕動運動を腸音数で数値化することにより血糖値やサイトカイン血中濃度と腸蠕動運動との関係を解明すると共に、術後の経口摂取再開時期や経腸栄養開始時期の評価法を確立することで、術後成績の向上に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate perioperative intestinal motility using a novel bowel sound monitoring system in patients undergoing breast and neck surgery. Perioperative bowel sound counts (BSCs) were recorded using a newly developed real-time analysis system in the operating theater. Clinical information and BSC per minute data were obtained to compare between each period.
The BSCs during the intraoperative period and postoperative period were significantly decreased compared to those during the preanesthetic period. The preoperative BSC with a preanesthetic BSC < 1.4 was significantly lower than that with a preanesthetic BSC > 1.4. The preanesthetic, preoperative, and postoperative BSCs with an intraoperative BSC < 0.07 were significantly lower than those with an intraoperative BSC C 0.07.
The real-time bowel sound analysis system demonstrated an inhibitory effect associated with anesthetic and surgical stress on intestinal motility as the BSC sequentially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸は免疫機能の鍵となる臓器であり、手術後の早期回復に腸蠕動機能が果たす役割は大きい。術後管理において食事摂取を再開する時期を正しく判断することが重要であり、そのためには腸蠕動運動をモニタリングすることが必要不可欠である。しかし、周術期の腸蠕動をリアルタイムで連続モニタリングするには至っていない。
本研究では新規の腸蠕動運動モニタリング装置を用いて周術期の腸蠕動運動を腸音数で数値化することにより手術侵襲と腸蠕動運動との関係を解明する糸口を掴むことができた。術後の経口摂取再開時期や経腸栄養開始時期の評価法を確立し、早期栄養促進が可能となることで術後成績の向上に貢献することが期待される。