Elucidation of oxidative repair function involved in esophageal carcinogenesis mechanism and development of novel therapy for prevention of cancer invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasue  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70631927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道癌 / 酸化修復 / 腸内細菌 / 酸化修復機能 / がん幹細胞 / 酸化損傷修復
Outline of Research at the Start
食道癌は消化管癌において選択可能な抗癌剤治療薬が少なく、依然として予後不良の難治性癌であり、治療成績の向上が望まれる。我々は食道癌の浸潤において、がん幹細胞マーカーとして知られているCD44v9の発現、およびE-cadherinおよびVimentinなどのEMTとの関連を明らかにした。本研究では、食道前がん病変の進展抑制による治療に着目し、がん幹細胞に関与し浸潤転移を促す因子を制御する新しい分子標的治療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gene involved in oxidative DNA damage repair, multiMTH1, is an oxidized nucleotide dephosphorylase identified in humans as a homologue of E. coli MutT, which converts 8-oxo-dGTP and 2-OH-dATP in the nucleotide pool to 8-oxo-dGMP and 2-OH-dAMP to The relationship between hMTH1 and p53 mutations has been demonstrated. In cancer cells, the epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) is thought to promote motility, metastasis, and invasion. The prognosis of patients with high MTH1 expression and EMT-positive disease was even worse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌は消化管癌において選択可能な抗癌剤治療薬が少なく、依然として予後不良の難治性癌であり、治療成績の向上が望まれる。本研究において、酸化修復機能に関与する遺伝子多型が発がんに関与すること、腸内細菌叢の変化により薬物治療の感受性が変わることを明らかにした。