Elucidation of pancreatic carcinogenesis mechanism via WNT signaling by RNF43 gene abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Hidetaka  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10608863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 崇胤  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (00594889)
有馬 浩太  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10792616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / LDHA / CAFs / 乳酸 / TCA / 回路 / Rnf43 / Gnas / IPMN / 膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍 / RNF43 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌の前癌病変の1つである膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍(IPMN)は経過中に悪性化することが知られている。IPMNは通常の膵癌とは遺伝子異常の種類・頻度が異なることから、通常型膵癌とは異なる背景因子から癌化していることが示唆されている。RNF43は多くのIPMN症例で遺伝子変異を認め、Wntシグナルを抑制する癌抑制遺伝子であるが、RNF43遺伝子発現がIPMNの発生・増大および癌化に与える影響は明らかではない。本研究の目的は、RNF43遺伝子発現が膵IPMN発生・増大および癌化に与える影響について膵腫瘍マウスモデルを用いて検証し、臨床的意義を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on cancer-associated fibroblasts(CAFs) among the various cell types that form cancer tissue, and evaluated the metabolic system of CAFs. Pancreatic cancer cells produced lactate through LDHA, and it was clarified that the lactate produced promotes the growth and progression of CAFs. It was found that CAFs live in symbiosis with cancer cells by reusing lactate produced by cancer cells as nutrients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は予後不良な難治がんであり、新たな治療戦略の構築が喫緊の課題である。膵癌細胞に有効な薬剤は少なく、腫瘍細胞のみならず、腫瘍微小環境に存在する細胞群にも有効に作用することで高い治療効果を得ることができる。Cancer associated fibroblasts(CAFs)と呼ばれる線維芽細胞が癌促進に重要な働きをしており、CAFsに着目することで新たな治療戦略を構築しうる可能性がある。