Elucidation of immunosuppressive mechanisms in the tumor microenvironment of gastric cancer and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Kosaku  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90568031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花山 寛之  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00622333)
河野 浩二  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283204)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 免疫療法 / PD-L1 / PD-L2 / CEACAM-1 / LSECtin / MHC class II / CTL / Ceacam-1
Outline of Research at the Start
抗 PD-1抗体が進行・再発胃癌に対して使用されているが、その奏効率は未だに低い。その機序として、PD-1/PD-L2経路によるT細胞の抑制、更に、PD-1経路以外のT細胞抑制機構の存在が考えられる。本研究では、胃癌細胞上のPD-L1とPD-L2に加え, 抑制性の免疫チェックポイント分子であるCeacam-1, LSECtinの発現状況と発現機構をTCGAの胃癌データや胃癌手術検体等を用いて検討し、各経路のT細胞抑制能とそれらの解除方法の開発を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of public database, gastric cancer cell lines, and clinical samples showed that in addition to PD-1 ligands (PD-L1 and PD-L2), LAG-3 ligands (LSECtin and MHC class II) and TIM-3 ligand (CEACAM-1) are expressed on gastric cancer cells, and they tend to be co-expressed. The same tendency was observed in colorectal cancer and in gastrointestinal metastases of malignant melanoma refractory to PD-1 therapy. Furthermore, tumor antigen-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) are suppressed by these pathways, and the inhibition of each pathway enhanced the cytotoxicity of tumor antigen-specific CTLs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗PD-1抗体が進行・再発胃癌に使用されているが、その奏効率は未だに低く、効果増強方法の開発が急務である。本研究により、胃癌におけるPD-1経路以外の免疫抑制機構(LAG-3経路とTIM-3経路)の存在が明らかとなり、各経路を阻害することで腫瘍抗原特異的細胞傷害性T細胞の機能が増強されることが証明された。これらの成果は、PD-1経路と他の抑制性免疫チェックポイント経路を標的とした複合がん免疫療法の開発の礎となり、医療経済的効果をもたらすだけでなく、進行・再発胃癌の新たな治療戦略を創造する。