Exploreatory research of drug resistance mechanisms based on exosome information in the cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90405465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 速水 晋也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00468290)
山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学長特命教員(特別顧問) (20191190)
川井 学  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40398459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 癌微小環境 / 肝内胆管癌 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、癌細胞周辺に存在する癌関連線維芽細胞(cancer associated fibroblast; CAF)
が癌の増殖・転移や薬剤耐性に関与しているといわれるようになった。癌細胞は、CAFとの
クロストークの中で、周辺微小環境を癌にとって好ましい状態するように働きかけているこ
とがわかり、その情報伝達手段の一つとしてエクソソームが用いられている。
本研究では、特に抗癌剤に対する薬剤耐性の発生機序に関して、エクソソームが内包する情報の変化の観点からそのメカニズムを探索することを目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the microenvironment of hepatocellular carcinoma, the relationship between the expression of various proteins in tumors and the expression of immune system cytokines was analyzed, and it some subclass classification was confirmed that there were some tumor clusters with strong immunogenicity. Meanwhile, in clinical cases performing atezolizumab and bevacizumab, the effectiveness of the treatment could be predicted from tumor characteristics and serum parameters. Alpha-fetoprotein (AFP), C-reactive protein (CRP), and neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) were extracted as significant predictive factors. The factors reflecting the host condition, such as CRP and NLR, as well as the malignancy of the tumor itself, also affected the effectiveness of these drug therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌の癌微小環境において、多様な遺伝変異と相関して、腫瘍の免疫原性も多様であり、周辺の免疫担当細胞の分布も多様であることが分かった。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を用いた治療を行う際は、このような腫瘍自体の多様性と免疫原性の程度を評価するとともに、患者自身の抗腫瘍免疫状態も効果に影響を及ぼすことが分かり、宿主側の環境因子も今後調査する必要性があることが分かった。