Analysis of the mechanism of PRMT5-mediated pancreatic cancer stem cells maintenance, and development of therapeutic strategy targeting pancreatic cancer stem cells by PRMT5 inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoshinori  日本医科大学, 研究部共同研究施設, 講師 (00386153)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPRMT5 / 膵癌 / アルギニンメチル基転移酵素 / 膵臓癌 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
膵臓癌は治療困難な癌の一つである。近年、難治性の癌に対して腫瘍形成の起点となる、癌幹細 胞が治療標的として注目されている。これまでの研究から、アルギニンメチル化酵素PRMT5が膵臓癌などの癌幹細胞の維持に関わることを見出した。このことから癌幹細胞の機能を抑制する上で、PRMT5が有効な標的分子と なる可能性が浮かんだ。
そこで本研究は、有効な治療法のない膵臓癌に焦点をあて、膵臓癌幹細胞で核内のPRMT5がど のような遺伝子を発現誘導して、癌幹細胞の維持に関わるのかを明らかにする。さらにPRMT5の機能を阻害する新たな癌治療法を、臨床治験へ進めるための基盤研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted RNA-seq analysis and found that PRMT5 upregulated gene expression involved in integrin signaling and RAS-ERK signaling pathways in pancreatic cancer cells. Additionally, we observed that inhibition of PRMT5 altered the splicing variants of several genes. We evaluated the effective dose of PRMT5 inhibitors developed by GlaxoSmithKline and determined the optimal dose through both in vitro and in vivo experiments. Our findings indicated that epithelial pancreatic cancer cells are more sensitive to PRMT5 inhibitors than mesenchymal cancer cells. Furthermore, the sensitivity of pancreatic cancer cells to PRMT5 inhibitors was found to correlate with PRMT5 expression levels. Based on RNA-seq results, we also found that the combination of a MEK inhibitor (Trametinib) and a PRMT5 inhibitor exhibited a high antitumor effect on these pancreatic cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PRMT5は膵癌細胞において、インテグリンを介したシグナル伝達制御やRAS-ERKシグナル伝達制御に関わる遺伝子群を発現制御することが分かった。さらに発現変動する遺伝子群の中には、スプライシングバリアントの発現が変化する遺伝子も複数同定された。同時に、GlaxoSmithKlineが開発中のPRMT5阻害剤は、PRMT5の発現量で感受性が規定されることを見出した。このような膵癌細胞に対して、RNA-Seqの結果をもとに、MEK阻害剤とPRMT5阻害剤の併用が高い抗腫瘍効果を発揮することが分かった。