Early detection and precision medicine for hepatobiliiary cancer targeting chromosomal instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hiroki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30422124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠 達夫  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30806237)
青木 修一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30844451)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 胆管癌 / 胆嚢癌 / バイオマーカー / テロメア / 胆道癌 / 染色体不安定性 / クロモスリプシス / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
膵・胆道癌は依然として予後不良であり、これまで有効な診断マーカーや治療標的についてブレイクスルーが未だ見出せていない。そこで、特定の遺伝子変異ではなく染色体を俯瞰でみた際のゲノム異常としてクロモスリプシス(Chromothripsis)に代表される”染色体不安定性”に着目し、本研究では①染色体不安定性を簡便に検出するためサロゲートマーカーの開発、さらには②診断・治療に関するバイオマーカーとしての有用性を検証するトランスレーショナルリサーチを計画した。染色体不安定を標的とした早期診断マーカーならびに腫瘍免疫に応じた薬剤感受性マーカーとしての応用可能性を検証し、難治癌の克服へ向けた橋渡しを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on chromosomal instability as a biomarker that enables early diagnosis and stratified treatment for pancreatic and biliary tract cancer, qualitative and quantitative analysis of telomere fusion DNA, a surrogate marker that can be analyzed in multiple samples, using a digital PCR platform were performed. We have almost established a protocol applicable for high-throughput analysis. At the beginning of this project, it was difficult to design a optimal primer/probe to obtain reproducible results because the subtelomeric region has many repetitive sequences. In the future, we plan to conduct multi-specimen analysis using the obtained protocol and evaluate the relationship with clinicopathological features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、胆道癌に対して免疫チェックポイント阻害剤であるデュルバルマブが保険適応となり、胆管癌に対しても免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有効性を予測するバイオマーカーの開発が急務である。本研究によって得られた染色体不安定性の定性的・定量的評価が免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果予測となれば、胆道癌における化学療法の層別化に大きな福音となりうる。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は高額でもあり、治療効果を予測した上で症例を選択すれば、医療経済的な側面でも意義のあるものになりうる。