Development of a new therapy targeting LGR5-induced STAT3 activation in hepato-biliary-pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Kuboki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50571410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高屋敷 吏  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (30456024)
酒井 望  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70436385)
大塚 将之  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90334185)
鈴木 大亮  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90422229)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSTAT3 / LGR5 / OLFM4 / GRIM19 / EMT / 癌幹細胞能 / Pin1 / 肝胆膵領域癌 / β-catenin / Wntシグナル / 肝内胆管癌 / 転写因子活性 / PD-L1 / Wnt-β-cateninシグナル / Cancer stemness
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性度が高く予後不良な肝胆膵領域癌において、LGR5を介したWnt-beta-cateninシグナル亢進が OLFM4-GRIM19シグナルを介してSTAT3活性を亢進させ得ることを臨床検体およびin vitroで証明するとともに、STAT3が腫瘍の増殖・浸潤・転移能を高め、cancer stem cell-like propertyを促進し、宿主の癌免疫を抑制することで腫瘍悪性度を高める機序の解明を目指す。更には同シグナル抑制が腫瘍進展を抑制し得るかをin vitroおよびin vivoで評価し、強力かつ安全で臨床応用可能な新規抗癌剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with ICC, LGR5 expression was correlated with activation of β-catenin and STAT3, and negatively correlated with GRIM19 expression. Moreover, high LGR5 expression was an independent predictor for poor prognosis. In vitro, inhibition of Wnt signaling suppressed β-catenin activation, which resulted in decreased OLFM4 expression and increased GRIM19 expression, leading to STAT3 inactivation. Similar results were seen in HCC. These results suggested that LGR5-induced Wnt-β-catenin signaling activated STAT3 through OLFM4-GRIM19 cascades, which resulted in enhanced tumor progression; therefore, LGR5 was an excellent factor for poor prognosis and a useful therapeutic target in patients with hepato-biliary-pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
STAT3活性は肝胆膵領域癌を含む様々な癌腫でEMTや癌幹細胞能を亢進して腫瘍進展を促進する強力かつ主要な因子として知られるが、STAT3活性を根本的に抑制することは個体死を引き起こすため治療に結びついていない。LGR5はWnt-β-cateninシグナルを亢進させることでいくつかの癌種で腫瘍進展を促進することが示唆されており、それにはSTAT3活性調節が関与することが指摘されているが、肝胆膵領域癌におけるLGR5発現およびその意義に関する報告は今まで存在しなかった。今回、LGR5を介したSTAT3活性調節が腫瘍進展を制御できることを示したため、新たなSTAT3活性調節治療の発展が期待される。