Analysis of role of exosome in septic peritonitis and its clinial apllication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kono Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任准教授 (40322127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細村 直弘  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60402070)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臓器マクロファージ / 肝類洞免疫 / 敗血症性臓器障害 / マクロファージ / 細菌性腹膜炎 / サイトカイン / エクソゾーム / 敗血症 / 急性肺障害
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞から分泌される膜小胞体であるexosomeによる臓器間コミュニケーション機構が注目され遠隔臓器に情報を伝達する可能性が示唆されている。実際、腸管由来exosomeは出血性ショックにおいてマクロファージを活性化させ致死的病態である急性肺障害発症因子となる報告がある。一方、申請者のこれまでの検討結果より、細菌性腹膜炎において活性化肝マクロファージが急性肺障害発症に関与する事実を報告した。そこで、穿孔性細菌性において、exosomeが臓器マクロファージを活性化させ急性肺障害発症を誘導する問いを検証し、遠隔臓器障害改善の新規治療開発への応用が本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activation of exosome (Exo) and macrophages in the development of lung injury caused by sepsis was studied. Exo was isolated from blood collected after CLP model and injected intravenously into normal rats. The histopathological changes in the lungs and the number of neutrophils infiltrating the lungs were examined after administration. Hepatic pulmonary macrophages(Mf) were isolated from normal rats, and the activation of Mf by Exo stimulation was examined , and TLR4 receptor antagonist was also examined in the co-cultured system. TLR4 receptor antagonist significantly decreased TNF production. Exo in blood induced acute lung injury in sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中のエクソゾームが敗血症時の臓器障害の発症に関与する事実が明らかとなり、エクソゾームが敗血症に起因する肺障害発症の基幹的因子である可能性が考えられる。今後、エクソゾームを標的とした敗血症性臓器障害の治療への要用が期待できる。