Mechanism of gastric cancer naturally development in novel glycan deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Harumiya Satoru  信州大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (50301792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 淳  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10221459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃癌 / 糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
胃腺粘液には末端にα1,4結合型N-アセチルグルコサミン(αGlcNAc)を含む特徴的な糖鎖を有する糖蛋白質が存在する。我々はαGlcNAcを欠損したA4gntノックアウト(KO)マウスを作出し、このマウスでは胃分化型癌が自然発症することを発見したが、その詳細な分子機構は解明されていない。最近、このKOマウス胃粘膜において癌関連シグナルが活性化されていること、またαGlcNAcがgp130-STAT3経路を介する発癌シグナルを抑制することで癌の発症を防御している可能性が見出された。本研究ではこのKOマウスにおける胃癌発生機構を解明し、その成果を胃癌の予防・治療に還元することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of gastric carcinogenesis in A4gnt knockout (KO) mice, the regulation of IL-11 signaling activation was investigated. Activation of the JAK2―STAT3 pathway and increased gp130 expression were observed in the gastric mucosa of A4gnt KO mice. Analysis of wild-type mouse gastric mucosa and AGS cells suggested that αGlcNAc binds to IL-11 receptors and gp130, thus preventing the formation of the IL-11/IL-11 receptor/gp130 complex and suppressing STAT3 activation. These results suggest that the gastric tumorigenesis naturally development in A4gnt KO mice can be caused by enhanced activity of IL-11―JAK2―STAT3 signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
αGlcNAcの欠損による胃分化型癌の発生機構として、発癌シグナルであるIL-11―JAK2―STAT3経路が活性化されることを明らかにした。たった1つの糖の欠損という僅かな変化が原因で胃に生じる顕著な表現型が癌関連シグナルの活性化によるという事実は、糖鎖病理学領域における新知見であり、学術的意義がある。また、これらの結果からαGlcNAcによる癌関連シグナルの抑制は、新たな胃癌の予防、治療法開発への研究基盤になることが期待できる。