Dynamic Imaging of LDH Inhibition in Tumors by 13C-MRI to Treat Colon Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA NOBU  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70571454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵藤 文紀  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (10380693)
久森 重夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50534351)
板谷 喜朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80814029)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌代謝 / LDH / LDH阻害薬 / 超偏極13C-MRI / ピルビン酸代謝 / LDH阻害 / 解糖系 / OxPhos / 膵癌 / 代謝 / 超偏極13CMRI / 代謝阻害療法 / がん代謝 / 乳酸脱水素酵素 / ワールバーグ効果 / 胃癌 / LDH阻害剤 / セラノスティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
超偏極13C-MRIを用いて、1:腫瘍内LDH活性可視化による“解糖系依存型”癌の抽出、2:LDH阻害剤の癌組織内でのLDH阻害効果の評価、3:LDH阻害による抗腫瘍効果の有無、を明らかにし、画像診断によるLDH阻害治療の選択が可能か検証する。本研究は、13C-MRIと新規開発したLDH阻害剤を用いた癌代謝標的治療への応用研究であり、画像診断と有効治療法選択を同時に行う手法で新規代謝標的治療モデルの確立をめざすものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyruvate metabolism involves two major pathways, the "glycolytic" and the "OxPhos" pathways. Colon cancer cells also showed enhanced pyruvate metabolism in response to high energy demand, but the balance between the "glycolytic" and "OxPhos" pathways in the cells was different in each cell line. And, it was also revealed that there was metabolic plasticity between the two pathways. The response to each metabolic pathway inhibitor was also different in each cell line, and the anti-tumor effect obtained was also different.
In this study, we used a novel medical imaging technique: hyperpolarized 13C-MRI and newly developed metabolic inhibitors to evaluate metabolic characteristics ("glycolytic" and "OxPhos" status) in colorectal cancer tissues in vivo and to select treatment according to these characteristics. The method also enables the determination of drug efficacy and treatment prediction at a time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解糖系の亢進はがん代謝の特徴とされているが、大腸癌細胞内でピルビン酸代謝には解糖系とOxPhos系の相互の可塑性が存在し、この可塑性を標的とすることが重要であることを明らかにした。
新規開発された代謝阻害剤と超偏極13C-MRI用いて、治療効果予測を行う手法を確立した。この手法は大腸がん診断初期に治療効果判定(予測)を行える利点があること、及び、他の抗がん剤でも応用可能と考えられる。進行大腸がんや非切除因子をもつ大腸がん患者に対する治療戦略を診断早期に決定でき、適切な外科的手術介入の範囲・タイミングをより詳細に決定できるなどの効果をもたらし、大腸がん治療の成績向上への貢献が期待される。