| Project/Area Number |
20K09057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Takaharu 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60611283)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木庭 遼 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10866776)
藤田 逸人 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40611281)
坂井 寛 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80611665)
冨永 洋平 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90304823)
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20452708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 膵癌自然発生マウス / 4色発現マウス / 膵癌 / 微小環境 / 微小転移 / 癌微小環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌の遠隔転移の成立には、癌細胞の原発巣からの離脱、血管内への侵入・生存、標的臓器到達後の生着・増殖といった複数の段階を経るとされるが、その機序は十分には解明されていない。本研究では、原発巣の膵癌細胞にrandomにmulticolorに発色する蛍光蛋白質遺伝子が導入されたマウスを用いて、腫瘍の極早期の微小転移から肉眼的転移に至る各段階で構成される細胞集団を追跡しその違いを評価する。また原発・転移巣それぞれにおいて、臓器特異的な転移関連因子や高転移能を有する細胞集団の探索を行う。これら微小転移巣の解析に基づき、膵癌の転移機序を周囲微小環境の役割も含めて解析し明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In pancreatic cancer, liver metastasis is cause of poor prognosis. Liver metastases of pancreatic cancer are highly malignant and there is no effective treatment for them. We will clarify the mechanism of metastasis at very early stage using KPC Confetti mice, in which pancreatic cancer cells randomly fluoresce. We identified multicolor cancer cells in primary tumors, but not in metastases. Therefore, we focused on activated hepatic stellate cells, which are involved in the formation of hepatic metastasis, to elucidate the metastatic mechanism. We screened for candidate drugs that induce pancreatic stellate cells inactivation, which we had identified in a previous study. Several drugs showed decreased expression of αSMA, the accumulation of lipid droplets in the hepatic stellate cells, and inhibited the activation of hepatic stellate cells. It was suggested that inactivation of hepatic stellate cells inhibits hepatic metastasis formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微小転移モデルには細胞株の同所移植モデルが用いられてきたが、ヒト膵癌と相同性が低い問題があった。KPC Confettiマウスを用いることでヒト膵癌と病理学的類似性が高い腫瘍の極早期の微小転移を単細胞レベルで解析でき、微小転移に関わる細胞集団が同定できれば、癌細胞集団の特徴的や間質・免疫細胞の役割など今まで解明されていない分野への貢献も期待される。本研究により膵癌の微小転移のメカニズムが解明され新たな治療法の開発に至れば、難治性である膵癌の予後改善のみならず、他癌腫の転移メカニズム解析にも応用でき、学術的・社会的にも広範な波及効果が期待される為、癌研究分野において非常に意義が高いと考えられる。