Project/Area Number |
20K09058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Katsunori 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (60555746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 洋市 株式会社麻生(株式会社麻生飯塚病院医学研究推進本部), 外科, 部長 (00404070)
岡部 弘尚 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (40573621)
山尾 宣暢 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (70836337)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍微小環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫学的腫瘍微小環境における免疫チェックポイント機構に関しては、癌細胞に発現するPD-L1からPD-1へのシグナルが免疫応答を抑制させる機構については解明が進んでいるが、その逆の、免疫担当細胞のPD-1からのシグナルがPD-L1を介して癌細胞に与える影響については不明である。本研究では、通常の免疫抑制機構とは逆の、PD-1からPD-L1へのシグナルが膵癌細胞に与える影響について解明することを目的とする。膵癌におけるPD-1/PD-L1のより詳細なクロストークを解明することにより、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療成績の向上、バイオマーカーの同定ばかりでなく、新たな創薬へと繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the changes of phenotypes including gene and protein expression on pancreatic cancer cell lines by adding recombinant PD-1, however, significant changes were not observed. We thought it could be due to less expression of PD-L1 on pancreatic cancer cell membrane, so we conduct PD-L1 overexpression cells and used in this study. Similarly, however, significant changes were not confirmed between PD-L1 overexpression and Mock cells by adding recombinant PD-L1 protein. On the other hands, on PD-L1 overexpression cells, EMT-related genes such as Vimentin or Cadherin and cancer stem cell-related genes such as CD133 or CD44 were overexpressed compared to Mock cells. In addition, PD-L1 overexpression cells were significantly associated with cancer drug resistance. Therefore, no we are investigating the details of relationship between PD-L1 expression and EMT, cancer stemness, and cancer drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は膵癌におけるPD-1/PD-L1の詳細なクロストークを解明することであるが、PD-L1からPD-1へのシグナルではなく、PD-1からPD-L1の逆シグナルを検証し、これが膵癌細胞の増殖や浸潤・転移に与える影響を解明することができれば、難治癌の代表である膵癌治療において、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療成績向上、有用なバイオマーカーの同定、ひいては新たな創薬へと繋がることが期待される。