Interaction between Hippo pathway and cancer microenvironment in pancreatic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Takaaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (70594878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高森 啓史  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (90363514)
林 洋光  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (80625773)
山村 謙介  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (10816507)
中川 茂樹  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10594872)
宮田 辰徳  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (80594887)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌微小環境 / 膵癌 / Hippo pathway / CAF / CXCL12-CXCR4 / signaling / スタチン / CXCL12-CXCR4 signaling / CXCL12-CXCR4 axis
Outline of Research at the Start
Hippo pathwayは膵癌の増殖・進展において重要な役割を担っていることが報告されている。腫瘍組織には、腫瘍血管や癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)など様々な種類の細胞が存在し、癌微小環境が構成されている。癌微小環境は癌の増殖・進展に深く関わっており、新たな治療ターゲットとしても注目を集めている。膵癌は腫瘍内間質を多く含む特徴があり、癌微小環境はその悪性化に重要な役割を担っていると考えられており、本研究では膵癌におけるHippo pathwayおよび癌微小環境、特にCXCL12-CXCR4 axisの役割を明らかにし、癌の増殖、進展に関わる経路を制御する可能性のある薬剤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperglycaemia is an initial symptom in patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). Metabolic reprogramming in cancer can induce epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). The biological impact of hyperglycaemia on malignant behaviour in PDAC was examined by in vitro and in vivo experiments. Hyperglycaemia promoted EMT by inducing metabolic reprogramming into a glycolytic phenotype YAP/TAZ overexpression, accompanied by GLUT1 overexpression and enhanced pAkt in PDAC. In addition, hyperglycaemia enhanced chemoresistance by upregulating ABCB1 expression and triggered PDAC switch into pure basal-like subtype with activated Hedgehog pathway through YAP/TAZ overexpression. Knockdown of YAP and/or TAZ or treatment with YAP/TAZ inhibitor abolished EMT, chemoresistance and a favourable tumor microenvironment even under hyperglycemic conditions in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において膵癌による死亡数は年々増加傾向にある。早期発見は非常に困難であり、発見時に約30%の症例は根治手術が不能な進行癌として診断される。また根治切除可能であっても、Stage I 膵癌の5年生存率は60%前後、全膵癌の5年相対生存率は約8%と非常に予後不良な疾患である。膵癌の予後を不良にしている要因の一つとして化学療法の奏効率の低さにある。癌幹細胞や腫瘍微小環境が化学療法感受性に影響を与えることは種々の癌種で広く知られている。本研究では膵癌におけるHippo pathwayおよび癌微小環境、特に糖代謝異常の役割を明らかにし、今後の膵癌治療戦略の一つとなりうる。