Blood microRNAs as a predictive biomarker of chemosensitivity, and a target of nucleic therapy in oesophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hitoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20332950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大辻 英吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
小松 周平  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (40578978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道癌 / microRNA / 抗がん剤 / 抗がん核酸治療 / バイオマーカー / リキッドバイオプシー / 遊離核酸 / 抗癌核酸治療
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究成果で、一部の癌抑制型miRNAは正常細胞からも癌細胞の増殖抑制を目的として血中に分泌されるが、それらが枯渇することで癌の増殖、浸潤、転移などの悪性化、抗癌剤への耐性化が導かれる可能性がある。また枯渇した癌抑制型miRNAを生体内に再導入し血中濃度を回復させて維持することで、抗腫瘍効果、抗癌剤感受性回復効果を得ることができる可能性がある。本研究は食道癌の体液中の分泌型の癌抑制型miRNA濃度による癌の悪性度診断や抗癌剤感受性診断のみならず、分泌型の癌抑制型miRNAを用いた血液・体液を介した抗腫瘍効果や抗癌剤感受性回復効果を目的とした新たな癌治療の可能性を世界に先駆けて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected four miRNA candidates (miR-323, 345, 409 and 1254) based on the microRNA microarray comparing pre-treatment plasma levels in ESCC patients with high and low histopathological responses to neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC). Among these miRNA candidates, miR-1254 was more highly elevated in pre-treatment plasma of ESCC patients with a high histopathological response than in those with a low histopathological response (P=0.0021; AUC 0.7621). High plasma miR-1254 levels tended to correlate with the absence of venous invasion (P= 0.0710) and were an independent factor predicting a higher response to chemotherapy (P= 0.0022; Odds ratio 7.86) and better prognosis (P = 0.0235; Hazard ratio 0.23). Overexpressing miR-1254 in ESCC cells significantly enhanced chemosensitivity to cisplatin through the transcriptional regulation of ABCC1 in vitro. Moreover, increased plasma miR-1254 levels by subcutaneous injection significantly improved responses to CDDP in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、一部の癌抑制型miRNAは正常細胞からも癌細胞の増殖抑制を目的として血中に分泌されるが、それらが枯渇することで癌の増殖、浸潤、転移などの悪性化、抗癌剤への耐性化が導かれる可能性がある。また、枯渇した癌抑制型miRNAを生体内に再導入し血中濃度を回復させて維持することで、抗腫瘍効果、抗癌剤感受性回復効果を得ることができる可能性がある。食道癌の体液中の分泌型癌抑制型miRNA濃度による癌の悪性度診断や抗癌剤感受性診断のみならず、分泌型の癌抑制型miRNAを用いた血液・体液を介した抗腫瘍効果や抗癌剤感受性回復効果を目的とした新たな癌治療の可能性を世界に先駆け報告するものである。