Analysis of clinical validity of ctDNA monitoring for gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwaya Takeshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70405801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消化器癌 / circulating tumor DNA / 遺伝子変異 / 消化管癌 / 術後サーベイランス / 化学療法効果判定 / デジタルPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
がんゲノム医療が行われるようなったが、実際の治療到達率は10%程であり、また奏功が得られた症例はさらに低い。癌細胞由来の血中遊離DNA(ctDNA)検査が注目されているが、解析は主に次世代シークエンサー(NGS)が用いられる、コストや検査時間から頻回な検査は困難であり日常癌診療で確立したツールとはなっていない。われわれはNGSで検出された個々の少数の症例特異的変異をdigital PCRを用いて低コストで血中追跡するシステムを構築したが、これは既存の治療ゲノム医療にかかわらず治療効果を正確に追跡できる可能性がある。本手法が消化管癌の日常診療におけるルーチン検査となりうるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether frequent tumor burden monitoring of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) provided clinically useful information for gastrointestinal cancer patients. Individual tumor-specific mutations detected by a panel sequencing of primary tumors were quantified as ctDNA using digital PCR (dPCR). The clinical validities of ctDNA monitoring in terms of early relapse prediction, treatment efficacy evaluation, and relapse-free corroboration have been confirmed in 91%, 85%, 33% in esophageal, colorectal, and gastric cancer patients, respectively. Multiregional sequence in gastric and colorectal cancer revealed that genetic heterogeneity in primary tumor had little effect in ctDNA monitoring by dPCR using clonal mutations. In daily practice, our personalized affordable dPCR method may be helpful in various insights for cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん遺伝子パネル検査が保険適応となり広く施行されるようになったが、検査結果からの治療到達率は低い。また高度進行癌症例が対象であり、遺伝子異常に対応する推奨治療が見つかってもわずかな期間の延命にしかつながっていない場合が多い。多くのがんで術後補助療法の有効性が示されているように、癌細胞量が微量であれば治療により治癒する可能性が上昇する。ctDNAは体内の腫瘍細胞量を反映するが、再発画像診断に約6か月先行して陽性化する。われわれが開発したctDNA検査システムは安価にくり返し検査が可能あり、個別化高感度腫瘍マーカーとして早期治療介入を可能とし、患者予後を改善すると期待される。