Prediction of cancer microenvironment using deconvolution analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kasajima Rika  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所がん分子病態学部, 副技官・主任研究員 (20630875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井元 清哉  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10345027)
廣島 幸彦  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医長 (60718021)
山口 類  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), システム解析学分野, 分野長 (90380675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVirtual dissectionモデル / がん微小環境 / 膵癌 / PDXマウス / Virtual dissection
Outline of Research at the Start
現在のがん臨床シークエンスは、がん細胞のみを対象としたゲノム情報に対して効果のあると推察される分子標的薬を提案している。更に、治療到達率の飛躍的な向上を目指すには、癌の進展(増殖、生存、浸潤、転移)を促進している微小環境の情報も加味することが重要であると考えられる。本研究では、臨床で使用可能なbulk のがん組織のゲノム情報を数理的に各細胞グループに分離、分析する新規Virtual dissection モデルを構築し、がん細胞とそれを取り巻く微小環境、両方のゲノム情報を加味した、より高精度な次世代がんゲノム医療の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We would like to greatly improve the accuracy of cancer genome medicine by combining the genomic information of cancer cells with that of the microenvironment surrounding cancer cells. In this study, we tried to construct a novel virtual deconvolution model to mathematically separate and analyze RNA-seq data using bulk pancreatic cancer tissues and organoids into each cell group based on the signature matrix obtained by single cell analysis of pancreatic cancer tissue samples from organoids and surgical specimens. We also extracted cancer-stromal interactions from the network analysis to try to realize next-generation cancer genome medicine targeting both cancer cells and microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ゲノム情報を利用したがんと間質細胞間の相互作用解析(インタラクトーム解析)に関する報告が次々となされ始め、がんと微小環境の両方を標的とする治療法の探索が試みられている。がん細胞と微小環境、両方のゲノム情報を加味したがんゲノム医療を臨床現場で実現可能かどうかを検討することによって、がんゲノム医療が高精度化されると共に、大規模臨床試験段階でFailureした既存の候補薬剤の有効なPopulationを同定することが可能となり、より精緻な治療法をより多くのがん患者に届けることができるようになると考えられる。