Distribution and clonality of multiple intraductal neoplasms of the pancreas evaluated by morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Clinical and Biomedical Research, Sapporo Higashi Tokushukai Hospital
Principal Investigator
Karasaki Hidenori  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院医学研究所, がん生物研究部, 客員研究員 (50374806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 裕輔  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400089)
小野 裕介  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院医学研究所, ゲノム診断研究部, 部門長 (40742648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords背景膵 / 膵管内病変 / clonality / 正常膵管 / 膵発癌 / 領域発癌 / KRAS / 指標病変 / 低異型度病変 / field defect / heterogeneity / 液体生検 / 膵発癌素地 / 膵癌 / Clonarity
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、通常型膵癌の切除材料を用いて背景膵の膵管内病変の形態的特徴と膵内分布、遺伝子変異を詳細に解析し、術後再発との関連づけ を試みる。さらに、膵癌の初期発生に迫るため、膵腺房―導管異形成(Acinar-to-ductal metaplasia; ADM)や異型度の低い膵上皮内病変(Pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia; PanIN)の存在にも着目する。背景膵に分布する膵管内病変の分布とゲノム異常をマーカーとしてこれらのclonalityを明らかにすることによって、術後再発や生命予後に有効な指標を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liquid biopsy, promising clinical application for early detection of pancreatic neoplasms consist of many molecular alterations about not only the index tumor but also the background. For better understanding of the genetic alterations occurring throughout the pancreas, mutation analysis of multiple sites, including normal pancreatic ducts, in two cases with high-grade IPMN and double pancreatic cancer as index lesions, respectively. Approximately 40% of the patients had some kind of gene mutation. The majority of these mutations were low-grade intraductal lesions, but mutations were also found in some normal pancreatic ducts. There was no significant difference in the number of samples examined between the two cases, the distribution of grades, and the rate of concordance in KRAS mutation type between index lesions and background pancreatic sites, but individual differences were observed in the number of KRAS mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治癌である膵癌の早期発見のために液体生検の臨床応用が期待されている。その解析資料として血液、十二指腸液、膵液などが検討されているが、いずれであっても指標病変だけではなく、背景に起こっている様々な分子情報が含まれることになる。これらの適切な解釈なしに液体生検の臨床応用はありえないが、背景膵の分子変化や、指標病変との関連の詳細は不明な点が多い。本研究は少数例ではあるが正常膵管も含め背景膵の多数箇所と指標病変の複数箇所の変異解析を行い、症例間で共通している、あるいは個体間で異なる変化を模索した。本研究の結果を基に多種類の膵腫瘍の背景情報を類型化することで液体生検の臨床応用に寄与しうる。