Elucidation of Reg expression control mechanism as a novel regulatory factor of liver regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuzo  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (70281730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 打波 宇  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40400486)
南條 博  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70250892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝再生 / ALPPS手術 / Reg3 / JAK2/STAT3経路 / 肝切除 / 門脈塞栓 / Muse細胞 / 門脈結紮 / ALPPS / Reg3遺伝子 / STAT3 / sphingosine kinase-1 / 肝再生促進 / Reg遺伝子 / JAK/STAT経路
Outline of Research at the Start
昔から肝再生研究が盛んに行われてきたが、門脈塞栓術以外に実臨床に直接役立つような肝再生メカニズムの解明には至っていないのが現実である。しかし、近年、門脈塞栓術よりも急速な肝容量増大を実現する手技としてALPPS法が報告され、門脈塞栓術のメカニズムとは異なる現象が生じていることが判ってきた。本研究ではALPPS法の肝臓でのみ発現することが見つけられたReg 蛋白がいかにしてALPPSによる急速な肝再生の達成に寄与しているのかを解明し、門脈塞栓術の効果を補強したり、より効率的な肝再生を誘導する戦略を探索する。これにより肝切除術後の肝不全を防止し、今後の肝臓病学の発展に貢献できるものと期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ALPPS surgery is a technology that rapidly regenerates and nurtures the postoperative residual liver before surgery. This technique is used to realize curative hepatectomy while protecting the patient from liver failure. We conducted research aimed at elucidating the molecular biological mechanism of this procedure, and revealed for the first time that the expression of the Reg3 gene plays a central role. By elucidating the mechanism, it will be possible to perform safer liver resection in the future while compensating for the shortcomings of ALPPS surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝切除は術後肝不全を発症させない事が最低要件です。従来、門脈塞栓術で術前に予定残肝を再生肥大させるという対策を講じてきましたが全ての患者さんで有効とは限らないことが問題でした。2012年にドイツでALPPS手術という技術が開発され、わずか1週間で残肝体積を1.5倍程に再生・肥大させられるようになりましたが、この方法は外科医の経験のみによって開発されたため、その急速再生メカニズムは不明なままで、2度の手術を必要とします。本研究成果はこの急速肝再生を惹起する未知のメカニズムの一端を解明した事に学術的意義があり、将来この再生惹起経路をトリガーする手法を開発すれば患者さんの負担を減らすことができます。