Pathogenesis of pouchitis after ileal pouch anal anastomosis for ulcerative colitis: Analysis of intestinal microbiota and lipid mediators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Hitoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40626420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00512310)
廣瀬 雄己  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10737365)
島田 能史  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20706460)
中野 麻恵  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (20790281)
竹内 志穂  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70422277)
中野 雅人  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70744788)
小柳 英人  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70831725)
永橋 昌幸  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 研究准教授 (30743918)
田島 陽介  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30757505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 回腸嚢炎 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 脂質メディエーター / 炎症 / 細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
今回我々は「回腸嚢炎は腸内細菌叢バランスの崩壊(dysbiosis)がその一因であり、炎症の発生段階で脂質メディエーターが関与する」との仮説を立て、本研究を立案した。本研究では、細菌学的および炎症関連脂質メディエーターの観点から潰瘍性大腸炎術後「回腸嚢炎」の病態を解析し、臨床的効果との関連を明らかにする。実験的検討として、回腸嚢炎を惹起する細菌群の解析を行い、細菌叢のバランス崩壊(dysbiosis)の検証を行う。また、炎症に関与する脂質メディエーターの発現と回腸嚢炎発症との関連を明らかにする。臨床的検討として、回腸嚢炎症例に対する治療効果を検証し、腸内細菌叢の変化との関連を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the bacterial population involved in the development of pouchitis after ileal pouch anal anastomosis for ulcerative colitis and to examine the mechanism of pouchitis in terms of lipid mediators. Furthermore, we aimed to establish appropriate therapeutic strategies. In this study, immunohistochemical staining with anti- phospho-sphingosine kinase 1 antibody was positive in 80% of pouchitis cases after ulcerative colitis surgery, suggesting the involvement of sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) in the development of inflammation. It was also observed that the degree of inflammation of pouchitis may be more severe in cases with high S1P levels. S1P, a lipid mediator, may be involved in the progression of pouchitis after ulcerative colitis surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎術後の回腸嚢炎の炎症増悪と脂質メディエーターであるS1Pの関連を明らかにした初めての報告である。S1P値の高値症例では回腸嚢炎の炎症の程度が高度になっている可能性があることから、S1Pの測定は、回腸嚢炎の活動性の評価、あるいは潰瘍性大腸炎そのものの炎症評価にも有用である可能性が示唆された。