Expression mechanism of glycosyltransferase a4GnT that suppresses differentiated gastric cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masayoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70402104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 淳  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10221459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃がん / A4GNT / αGlcNAc / 遺伝子発現制御 / 胃癌 / 胃型腺癌 / α4GnT / 遺伝子発現機構
Outline of Research at the Start
α1,4-N-アセチルグルコサミン(αGlcNAc)は胃腺粘液に含まれる特殊な糖鎖構造であり、ピロリ菌感染防御に寄与する。近年我々は、αGlcNAcを合成する酵素はα4GnTが唯一であり、その欠損マウスでは胃分化型癌が自然発症することを明らにした。ヒト胃分化型癌ではαGlcNAcの発現が抑えられること、膵臓などの胃型腺癌で異所的に発現したαGlcNAcが、悪性度の進行に伴いその発現が抑えられることも分かってきた。本研究は、未だ不明であるα4GnTの発現機構に着目し、その遺伝子プロモーターや活性化因子、シグナル経路を調べることで、発癌機構の一端を明らかにすることを目的として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Around the CAAT-box present in the promoter of the A4GNT gene, which suppresses cancer, was essential for this gene expression. We confirmed that one transcription factor (unpublished) binds there, however, when we suppressed the expression of the transcription factor by RNAi method and analyzed it by quantitative PCR, we found that the expression of the A4GNT gene was increased. Immunohistochemical analysis of the submucosa of the pyloric region of the human stomach revealed that the expression of the transcription factor is suppressed at the site where A4GNT is expressed, and its expression is promoted at the site where A4GNT expression is lost due to cancerization. These findings suggest that the transcription factor negatively regulates the A4GNT gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この度同定したA4GNT遺伝子のプロモータに結合する転写因子は、A4GNT遺伝子発現を負に制御する可能性があるものであった。このことを胃癌の予防や治癒の観点で考えると、この転写因子を胃幽門部など特異的に局所的に発現抑制させることが発癌抑制につながる可能性は考えられる。しかしながら本研究の成果から現時点でその可能性について是非を問うには情報が不十分である。また、この転写因子でA4GNT遺伝子発現を解釈するならば、胃幽門部におけるその発現制御や機能制御についてより深く掘り下げた解析が要求される。