Elucidating the mechanism of peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hisamori Shigeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50534351)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / .胃癌 / マイクロRNA / セルライン
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌腹膜播種陽性症例では、複数の細胞障害性抗癌剤の組み合わせ療法に加え、近年分子標的薬、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有効性が示唆される結果が出ているが、未だ予後延長効果は十分とはいえない。本研究では、ヒト臨床検体を用いて、胃癌細胞が腹腔内に遊離した状態から腹膜転移を形成する“胃癌腹膜播種進行の分子生物学的機序”を解明する。具体的には、同一患者における胃癌腹腔内遊離細胞(CY細胞)および胃癌腹膜転移細胞(P細胞)を採取してRNAを抽出し、実際に胃癌の腹膜転移を抑制している可能性がある遺伝子を探索する。本研究の結果から、胃癌腹膜播種の進行を阻害するあらたな治療戦略を提示したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of a prognostic comparison between the P01aCYany group and the P1bcCYany group in 73 patients diagnosed as gastric cancer with peritoneal dissemination (P1 and/or CY1) at our department showed that the 2-year overall survival (OS) rate was 63.6% in the P01aCYany group and 38.9% in the P1bcCYany group, and 5-year OS was 39.0% in the P01aCYany group and 9.9% in the P1bcCYany group, with the P1aCYany group having a significantly better prognosis. Ascites and peritoneal nodules were collected from two patients with positive peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer, but the cell count was very small and cDNA generation was not possible. The human gastric cancer cell lines NCI-N87 and KATO-III were used to create a mouse peritoneal dissemination model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌腹膜播種の予後は極めて不良である。特に播種が進行し胃癌が腹腔内に遊離した状態(CY1)から腹膜転移(P1)をきたした後は、結節増大による出血や腸閉塞、転移結節壊死による疼痛や発熱、更に腹水貯留・栄養状態悪化など多様な病状を示し、緩和的にも対応困難な経過をたどることが多い。今回臨床データをupdateすることにより、改めて腹膜転移が広がった場合予後が悪くなることを示すことができた。マウスを用いて胃癌腹膜播種の形成過程を分子生物学的に検証中であるが、治療介入可能なメカニズムを同定できれば、胃癌の腹膜播種進行を食い止める一助となると考えている。さらに研究を続けていきたいと考えている。