Identification of KLF5 related three-dimensional genome structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Masahisa  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20597455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩文  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
横山 雄起  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60615714)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsKLF5 / 三次元ゲノム構造 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
KLF5はジンクフィンガー転写因子であり、特定の癌 (消化器腺癌や扁平上皮癌) で発現亢進していることが報告されている。また、大腸癌においては癌幹細胞マーカーとしての可能性も示唆されている。私達はこれまでの研究でKLF5タンパクがゲノムの三次元構造の構築に関わっている可能性を見いだした。本研究では先進的なゲノム解析技術を用いてKLF5タンパクによって形成される三次元ゲノム構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KLF5 is a transcription factor which is reported to be up-regulated in certain cancer types such as gastrointestinal adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma. In our previous studies, we showed that KLF5 protein was involved in the establishment and maintenance of three-dimensional genome structure.
In this study, we investigated the three-dimensional genome structure engaged by a transcription factor KLF5 protein using genome analysis techniques such as in vitro enChIP method to develop a new cancer therapy. Based on our results of KLF5 ChIP-sequencing and database analysis, we focused on gene A, which is associated with the malignancy and stemness of cancer. We found that the promoter region of gene A interacted with the promoter region of NR2F2 gene, which is reported to be highly expressed in various cancers. Our data also suggest that the expression of gene A and NR2F2 is coordinately regulated through the three-dimensional genome structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三次元ゲノム構造を介した遺伝子発現制御メカニズムは近年着目されており、三次元ゲノム構造を標的とした癌治療法は新たなアプローチとなりうる。
KLF5タンパクは消化器癌や扁平上皮癌などの種々の癌種で発現が亢進しており、幹細胞性との関連も報告されていることから有望な治療標的であり、本研究で取り組んだKLF5タンパクによって形作られる三次元ゲノム構造を介した遺伝子発現制御メカニズムの解明は新たな治療法の開発につながると考えられる。