Project/Area Number |
20K09080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白羽根 健吾 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10529803)
岩本 千佳 九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (10752842)
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 食道癌 / Visium / 空間的トランスクリプトーム / シングルセル解析 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 遺伝子発現地図 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌の浸潤・転移機構については、腫瘍微小環境が大きな役割を果たしていると考えられているが未だ十分に解明されていない。今回、新技術”Visium”(10X genomics社)により遺伝子発現情報をその位置情報を維持したまま、単一細胞レベルの遺伝子発現やタンパクの解析が可能となった。本研究ではその新技術を利用することで食道癌微小環境に対し、従来の病理形態学と密に情報をマッチさせた遺伝子発現地図を作成し、腫瘍微小環境における機能をマッピングすることによって、微小環境の機能に関する理解を深め、癌の浸潤・転移機構等の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, single-cell analysis has attracted attention for elucidating the mechanisms of cancer invasion and metastasis. we initiated this study using Visium, a new technology, to create a gene expression map consistent with conventional pathomorphology and to elucidate the tumor microenvironment. Data from esophageal cancer samples show that chemotherapy reduces the immunosuppressive capacity of regulatory T cells, cytotoxic T cells evade exhaustion, and helper T cells are induced to become more memory-intensive and prevent exhaustion. These results suggest that chemotherapy may enhance anti-tumor immunity by immune cells in esophageal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、食道癌の化学療法前後での単一細胞レベルの遺伝子発現を解析することにより、術前化学療法がどのように免疫微小環境に影響を及ぼすか解明することを目的とした。食道癌の術前化学療法による腫瘍微小免疫環境の解明はこれまでほとんど報告がなかったため、本研究により化学療法反応性のバイオマーカー、微小環境中の治療標的を検討する一助となる可能性がある。