Development of diagnostic and therapeutic integrated navigation surgery using fluorescent protein-transfected reovirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Etoh Tsuyoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
山田 健太郎  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70458280)
小川 雄大  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (40733621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレオウイルス / 遺伝子組換え / 抗腫瘍効果 / 光線力学療法 / 近赤外蛍光 / 蛍光ナビゲーション手術 / 腹膜播種 / 遺伝子組み換えレオウイルス / 術中蛍光イメージング / ナビゲーション手術 / 蛍光蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
消化器癌治療後、困難にしている原因として腹膜転移、リンパ節転移がある。腫瘍溶解性レオウイルスは非病原性であるが、ras経路が活性化している癌細胞で選択的に増殖し、細胞溶解を引き起こす。80%以上の症例にK-ras遺伝子の変異が存在する膵癌に加え、胃癌や乳癌に対してもレオウイルスが有効であることを我々は報告している。最近、遺伝子組換えレオウイルスの作成が可能となり、本研究で消化器癌の根治的治療法の確立に向け、術中イメージング・光線力学療法に適した蛍光蛋白質を発現する遺伝子組換えレオウイルスを作成し、術中微小癌診断と殺癌細胞効果を同時に行うという診断治療一体型ナビゲーション手術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncolytic reovirus selectively proliferates in cancer cells and causes cell lysis. We have shown the efficacy of wild-type reovirus on gastric cancer cell lines in basic research.
In this study, we focused on near-infrared fluorescent proteins (iRFP720 and BDFP) and phototoxic red fluorescent protein (KillerRed) for intraoperative microtumor diagnosis and tumor-killing effect. iRFP720 recombinant reovirus was created and showed infection and fluorescent expression in cancer cells. BDFP recombinant reovirus was created, and its proliferation and fluorescence expression were improved. Currently, we are verifying infection of peritoneal seeding and fluorescence expression. We have also created KillerRed recombinant reovirus, and are currently writing a paper on its efficacy in adding to the tumor-killing effect of photodynamic therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器癌では根治切除が唯一完治できる治療であるが、腹膜転移とリンパ節転移は予後不良因子である。外科的切除において、微小癌遺残が再発・転移に繋がるが、それを蛍光プローブ等により可視化して発見・除去する技術が注目を浴びている。
本研究ではイメージングに適した近赤外蛍光蛋白質(iRFP720及びBDFP)や、光毒性を有する赤色蛍光蛋白質(KillerRed)を発現する組換えレオウイルスを作成・検証した。これらの組換えレオウイルスは術中微小癌診断と殺癌細胞効果を同時に行うという診断治療一体型ナビゲーション手術を可能にし、消化器癌の術後生存率向上に寄与すると考えた。