Expression and role of volume-activated anion channels in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Toma Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (30516191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大辻 英吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
塩崎 敦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40568086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 胃十二指腸外科学 / イオンチャネル / 低浸透圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、胃癌における容積活性化アニオンチャネル(VAAC)の構成蛋白であるLRRC8A、SLCO2A1の発現機能解析を行うとともに、"癌細胞のVAAC発現を制御すると調節性容積減少が抑制され、低浸透圧細胞破壊が促進される"という実験仮説の検証を行う。その結果から、VAACを分子標的とした低浸透細胞破壊療法という、術中遊離胃癌細胞・腹膜播種性転移に対する斬新な治療概念の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The depletion of LRRC8A using siRNA decreased cell proliferation and cellular movement, and promoted the induction of apoptosis in human gastric cancer (GC) cells. The microarray analysis showed the up- or down-regulated expression of genes related to the p53 signaling pathway (JNK, p53, p21, Bcl-2, and FAS) in LRRC8A-knockdown cells. An immunohistochemical analysis revealed a correlation between the expression of LRRC8A and the pT status, and multivariate analysis identifed the strong expression of LRRC8A as an independent prognostic factor for 5-year survival in GC patients. Further, the depletion of SLCO2A1 using siRNA decreased cell proliferation, and promoted the induction of apoptosis in human GC cells. The present results indicate that volume-activated anion channels functions as a mediator of and/or biomarker for GC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LRRC8Aが胃癌組織において高発現し、そのRNA干渉が癌細胞に抑制効果を示すことを新たに見出した。LRRC8Aのp53 signaling pathwayを介する新たな腫瘍進展制御機構や、予後因子としての意義を明らかにし、バイオマーカーや治療標的としての可能性を示した。また、SLCO2A1のアポトーシス制御機構を解明し、容積活性化アニオンチャネルを標的とした新規治療への応用が期待される。