Evaluation of Adipose-derived Mesenchymal Stem/stromal Cell Line (ASCL) therapy for hepatic ischemia/reperfusion injury and application to liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Hideaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (20276265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 由美子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (70365427)
福田 和正  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50348786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 虚血再灌流 / 肝移植 / 細胞シート / 肝虚血再灌流血流障害 / ASCL
Outline of Research at the Start
肝移植時の重篤な合併症の1つに肝虚血再灌流血流障害があり、いまだ解決されていない課題である。虚血再灌流は、高度な炎症反応、血管内皮細胞傷害、微小循環障害を惹起し、臓器障害に進展するとともに、急性細胞性拒絶反応も増悪する可能性が考えられている。一方、近年、組織/器官障害に対する新しい治療法として幹細胞の応用が期待されている。本研究では、ラット肝虚血再灌流障害モデルおよび肝移植モデルを用いて、高い幹細胞活性と多様な生理活性等を有する間葉系幹細胞/間質細胞株(ASCL)の有用性を検証する。虚血再灌流障害を抑制し、肝移植の新たな治療法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rat liver ischemia-reperfusion injury model, control (saline), ASCs, and ASCLs were injected into the spleen 24 h before the start of ischemia, respectively. The survival rate of 120 min ischemia was significantly increased in the ASCL or ASCs pre-treatment group compared to the untreated control group. AST/ALT levels after 60 min ischemia were significantly lower in the ASCL group than in the control group at 3 hours after the reperfusion. ASCL may inhibit ischemia-reperfusion injury by expressing anti-inflammatory cytokines in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で使用するASCLは、国際細胞治療学会が定める間葉系幹細胞の定義を全て満たしており、既に医療応用されている他の間葉系幹細胞と同様、高い安全性を有している。一方、従来の間葉系幹細胞の採取方法では、完全に均一な性質を持つ細胞集団を得ることが困難であったが、ASCLはこの課題を克服している。本研究は、これまでの国内外で実施されてきた研究とは異なる世界初の研究である。本研究結果からASCLは肝虚血再灌流障害を抑制することが示唆され、実臨床の肝移植手術における応用が期待される。